Purgstall an der Erlauf: population and statistics
Purgstall an der Erlauf has a population of 5,353 (2026) across 56.0 km², or 95.6 people per km². It ranks 242 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,353 residents
- 56.0 km²
- 96 people/km²
- 299 m
Purgstall an der Erlauf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Purgstall an der Erlauf ranks No. 64 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 157.3 in Purgstall an der Erlauf, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 31.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,843 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wolfpassing, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Amstetten (23,980 residents), 21 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,404 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Purgstall an der Erlauf over time
Purgstall an der Erlauf had 5,368 residents in 2016 and 5,353 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,380 |
| 2022 | 5,362 |
| 2023 | 5,366 |
| 2024 | 5,360 |
| 2025 | 5,359 |
| 2026 | 5,353 |
All indicators for Purgstall an der Erlauf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Purgstall an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,084 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,174 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Purgstall an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,001 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 304 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.65 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 139 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Purgstall an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 638 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 124 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 703 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 134 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 131.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 149 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 842 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 138 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 157.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 94 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 528 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 485 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,684 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 817 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Purgstall an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 624 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,728 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 233 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 50.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 395 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Purgstall an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,693 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Purgstall an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,376 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,515 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 246 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Purgstall an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 756 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,152 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Purgstall an der Erlauf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work31.8% ×3.2
- Wholesale and retail trade18.2% ×0.8
- Other service activities8.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.9% ×0.5
- Construction6.3% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Purgstall an der Erlauf
Where is Purgstall an der Erlauf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Purgstall an der Erlauf?
Purgstall an der Erlauf has 5,353 residents (2026), ranking 242 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Purgstall an der Erlauf?
Purgstall an der Erlauf covers 56.0 km², with a density of 96 people per km².
Is the population of Purgstall an der Erlauf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Purgstall an der Erlauf went from 5,368 to 5,353, a change of −0.3%.
Where is Purgstall an der Erlauf?
Purgstall an der Erlauf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Scheibbs (district). Latitude 48.057, longitude 15.138.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Purgstall an der Erlauf?
In Purgstall an der Erlauf, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 157.3 (2026), ranking 94 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Average household size: what is the figure for Purgstall an der Erlauf?
In Purgstall an der Erlauf, “Average household size” stands at 2.65 persons (2024), ranking 139 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Purgstall an der Erlauf?
In Purgstall an der Erlauf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Purgstall an der Erlauf?
The nearest to Purgstall an der Erlauf are Wolfpassing (5.9 km), Oberndorf an der Melk (6.0 km), Scheibbs (6.7 km), Steinakirchen am Forst (6.8 km), St. Georgen an der Leys (7.2 km).