Steinakirchen am Forst: population and statistics
Steinakirchen am Forst has a population of 2,283 (2026) across 34.9 km², or 65.3 people per km². It ranks 829 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,283 residents
- 34.9 km²
- 65 people/km²
- 313 m
Steinakirchen am Forst in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Steinakirchen am Forst ranks No. 208 by population.
Share of people under 15: 17.9% in Steinakirchen am Forst, compared with an average of 14.3% in Lower Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,088 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,894 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wolfpassing, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Purgstall an der Erlauf (5,353 residents), 6.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,352 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Steinakirchen am Forst over time
Steinakirchen am Forst had 2,288 residents in 2016 and 2,283 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,304 |
| 2022 | 2,328 |
| 2023 | 2,325 |
| 2024 | 2,304 |
| 2025 | 2,292 |
| 2026 | 2,283 |
All indicators for Steinakirchen am Forst
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 91 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,429 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,734 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 859 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 934 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.67 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 113 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 226 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 659 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 241 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 697 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 548 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 203 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 961 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,330 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 294 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,203 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,391 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,003 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 240 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 676 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 949 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,119 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,188 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.3% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,773 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 651 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 849 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 777 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 896 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Steinakirchen am Forst
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing10.5% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical8.5% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.5% ×0.7
- Health and social work5.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Steinakirchen am Forst
Where is Steinakirchen am Forst?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steinakirchen am Forst?
Steinakirchen am Forst has 2,283 residents (2026), ranking 829 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Steinakirchen am Forst?
Steinakirchen am Forst covers 34.9 km², with a density of 65 people per km².
Is the population of Steinakirchen am Forst growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinakirchen am Forst went from 2,288 to 2,283, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Steinakirchen am Forst?
Steinakirchen am Forst is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Scheibbs (district). Latitude 48.067, longitude 15.047.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Steinakirchen am Forst?
In Steinakirchen am Forst, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.9% (2026), ranking 91 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Steinakirchen am Forst?
In Steinakirchen am Forst, “Average household size” stands at 2.67 persons (2024), ranking 113 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinakirchen am Forst?
In Steinakirchen am Forst, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,088 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steinakirchen am Forst?
The nearest to Steinakirchen am Forst are Wolfpassing (1.7 km), Wang (3.0 km), Ferschnitz (5.5 km), Purgstall an der Erlauf (6.8 km), Neumarkt an der Ybbs (7.4 km).