Municipality · Urfahr Umgebung · Upper Austria

Kirchschlag bei Linz: population and statistics

Kirchschlag bei Linz has a population of 2,283 (2026) across 16.8 km², or 136 people per km². It ranks 829 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,283 residents
  • 16.8 km²
  • 136 people/km²
  • 889 m
Location map: Kirchschlag bei Linz

Kirchschlag bei Linz in numbers

Population
2,283
ranked 829 of 2,092 +8.6%
Population density
136people/km²
ranked 518 of 1,982
Area
16.8km²
ranked 1,502 of 2,092
Elevation
889m
ranked 236 of 2,087
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
20.6%
ranked 111 of 1,981
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
79.7%
ranked 435 of 1,981
Share of people aged 65 and over
19.8%
ranked 1,469 of 1,982
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants
109.5
ranked 632 of 1,978

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Kirchschlag bei Linz ranks No. 186 by population.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 20.6% in Kirchschlag bei Linz, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 79.7% in Kirchschlag bei Linz, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,126 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Kirchschlag bei Linz over time

2,0762,1542,2322,3102016: 2,1032017: 2,1622018: 2,1382019: 2,1742020: 2,2012021: 2,1872022: 2,2112023: 2,2242024: 2,2212025: 2,2472026: 2,283201620182020202220242026

Kirchschlag bei Linz had 2,103 residents in 2016 and 2,283 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,187
20222,211
20232,224
20242,221
20252,247
20262,283

All indicators for Kirchschlag bei Linz

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorKirchschlag bei LinzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)14.9%14.9%14.5%ranked 825 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)19.8%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,469 of 1,982
Median age (2026)46.4 years–46.2ranked 948 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.5%50.2%50.3%ranked 767 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorKirchschlag bei LinzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)975669,0464,139,571ranked 811 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.30 persons–2.35ranked 1,193 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorKirchschlag bei LinzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)189114,084743,940ranked 853 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)207131,483850,266ranked 866 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)92.185.691.3ranked 958 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)250145,564945,381ranked 758 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)109.595.298.4ranked 632 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)410 €613 €344 €ranked 772 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,499 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 934 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorKirchschlag bei LinzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)79.7%76.9%77.4%ranked 435 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.1%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,173 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)615845,6024,878,849ranked 1,025 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)27.455.132.4ranked 1,215 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorKirchschlag bei LinzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)80.5%66.2%77.3%ranked 648 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorKirchschlag bei LinzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)7.7%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,111 of 1,981
Families (2024)643427,9482,490,615ranked 865 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorKirchschlag bei LinzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)61.6%60.5%66.4%ranked 1,697 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)20.6%13.8%11.0%ranked 111 of 1,981

Business sectors: Kirchschlag bei Linz

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Kirchschlag bei Linz

Annual solar output
1,126kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
−0.9°C
January
Most productive month
130kWh
July

Jan: 45 kWhJanFeb: 71 kWhFebMar: 103 kWhMarApr: 121 kWhAprMay: 122 kWhMayJun: 125 kWhJunJul: 130 kWhJulAug: 122 kWhAugSep: 105 kWhSepOct: 88 kWhOctNov: 52 kWhNovDec: 41 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.9 °CFeb: 0.0 °CMar: 3.8 °CApr: 8.9 °CMay: 12.8 °CJun: 17.1 °CJul: 18.7 °CAug: 17.9 °CSep: 13.9 °COct: 9.3 °CNov: 4.0 °CDec: 0.4 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Kirchschlag bei Linz?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kirchschlag bei Linz?

Kirchschlag bei Linz has 2,283 residents (2026), ranking 829 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Kirchschlag bei Linz?

Kirchschlag bei Linz covers 16.8 km², with a density of 136 people per km².

Is the population of Kirchschlag bei Linz growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kirchschlag bei Linz went from 2,103 to 2,283, a change of +8.6%.

Where is Kirchschlag bei Linz?

Kirchschlag bei Linz is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.414, longitude 14.278.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Kirchschlag bei Linz?

In Kirchschlag bei Linz, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 20.6% (2024), ranking 111 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Kirchschlag bei Linz?

In Kirchschlag bei Linz, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 79.7% (2024), ranking 435 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kirchschlag bei Linz?

In Kirchschlag bei Linz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,126 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Kirchschlag bei Linz?

The nearest to Kirchschlag bei Linz are Hellmonsödt (2.7 km), Eidenberg (4.1 km), Sonnberg im Mühlkreis (5.2 km), Zwettl an der Rodl (6.0 km), Lichtenberg (6.1 km).