Haibach im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
Haibach im Mühlkreis has a population of 974 (2026) across 14.6 km², or 66.8 people per km². It ranks 1,701 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 974 residents
- 14.6 km²
- 67 people/km²
- 669 m
Haibach im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Haibach im Mühlkreis ranks No. 371 by population.
Share of women: 46.6% in Haibach im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 83.5% in Haibach im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,042 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Reichenau im Mühlkreis, 1.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hellmonsödt (2,506 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,500 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Haibach im Mühlkreis over time
Haibach im Mühlkreis had 888 residents in 2016 and 974 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 921 |
| 2022 | 937 |
| 2023 | 939 |
| 2024 | 974 |
| 2025 | 973 |
| 2026 | 974 |
All indicators for Haibach im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 431 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.9% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,653 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 46.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,974 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 374 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,736 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.62 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 187 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 90 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,606 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 97 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,634 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 728 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 89 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,710 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,229 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 192 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,692 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,646 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 841 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 83.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 18 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 130 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,927 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 13.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,921 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 93 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 289 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,688 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 843 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 237 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Haibach im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.7% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical19.1% ×1.4
- Health and social work16.9% ×1.7
- Information and communication12.4% ×1.7
- Construction5.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.6% ×2.4
- Finance and insurance4.5% ×1.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Haibach im Mühlkreis
Where is Haibach im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haibach im Mühlkreis?
Haibach im Mühlkreis has 974 residents (2026), ranking 1,701 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Haibach im Mühlkreis?
Haibach im Mühlkreis covers 14.6 km², with a density of 67 people per km².
Is the population of Haibach im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Haibach im Mühlkreis went from 888 to 974, a change of +9.7%.
Where is Haibach im Mühlkreis?
Haibach im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.445, longitude 14.359.
Share of women: what is the figure for Haibach im Mühlkreis?
In Haibach im Mühlkreis, “Share of women” stands at 46.6% (2026), ranking 1,974 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Haibach im Mühlkreis?
In Haibach im Mühlkreis, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 83.5% (2024), ranking 18 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Haibach im Mühlkreis?
In Haibach im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Haibach im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to Haibach im Mühlkreis are Reichenau im Mühlkreis (1.4 km), Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis (3.0 km), Hellmonsödt (4.5 km), Sonnberg im Mühlkreis (5.3 km), Alberndorf in der Riedmark (6.0 km).