Hellmonsödt: population and statistics
Hellmonsödt has a population of 2,506 (2026) across 18.1 km², or 139 people per km². It ranks 746 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,506 residents
- 18.1 km²
- 139 people/km²
- 825 m
Hellmonsödt in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Hellmonsödt ranks No. 164 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 20.6% in Hellmonsödt, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.8% in Hellmonsödt, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,134 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,532 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kirchschlag bei Linz, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Altenberg bei Linz (4,861 residents), 7.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,536 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hellmonsödt over time
Hellmonsödt had 2,251 residents in 2016 and 2,506 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,349 |
| 2022 | 2,364 |
| 2023 | 2,371 |
| 2024 | 2,366 |
| 2025 | 2,428 |
| 2026 | 2,506 |
All indicators for Hellmonsödt
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hellmonsödt | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 421 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 828 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hellmonsödt | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,058 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 734 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.21 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,527 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hellmonsödt | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 210 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 733 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 239 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 703 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 734 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 218 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 901 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,394 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 330 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,048 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 733 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,508 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hellmonsödt | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 225 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 860 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 785 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 35.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 839 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hellmonsödt | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 876 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hellmonsödt | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.2% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 688 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 792 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hellmonsödt | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,770 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 20.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 111 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hellmonsödt
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.9% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.8% ×1.0
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Construction8.8% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.3% ×1.0
- Information and communication7.4% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×0.7
- Health and social work5.5% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Hellmonsödt
Where is Hellmonsödt?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hellmonsödt?
Hellmonsödt has 2,506 residents (2026), ranking 746 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hellmonsödt?
Hellmonsödt covers 18.1 km², with a density of 139 people per km².
Is the population of Hellmonsödt growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hellmonsödt went from 2,251 to 2,506, a change of +11.3%.
Where is Hellmonsödt?
Hellmonsödt is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.432, longitude 14.300.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hellmonsödt?
In Hellmonsödt, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 20.6% (2024), ranking 111 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Hellmonsödt?
In Hellmonsödt, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.8% (2024), ranking 225 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hellmonsödt?
In Hellmonsödt, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,134 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hellmonsödt?
The nearest to Hellmonsödt are Kirchschlag bei Linz (2.7 km), Sonnberg im Mühlkreis (3.1 km), Zwettl an der Rodl (4.5 km), Haibach im Mühlkreis (4.5 km), Reichenau im Mühlkreis (4.5 km).