Oberschützen: population and statistics
Oberschützen has a population of 2,499 (2026) across 44.4 km², or 56.3 people per km². It ranks 748 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,499 residents
- 44.4 km²
- 56 people/km²
- 354 m
Oberschützen in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Oberschützen ranks No. 30 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 58.4% in Oberschützen, compared with an average of 63.1% in Burgenland and 58.6% nationally.
Share of women: 51.9% in Oberschützen, compared with an average of 51.1% in Burgenland and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,210 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,217 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bad Tatzmannsdorf, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberwart (8,130 residents), 6.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,840 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Oberschützen over time
Oberschützen had 2,430 residents in 2016 and 2,499 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,452 |
| 2022 | 2,457 |
| 2023 | 2,471 |
| 2024 | 2,487 |
| 2025 | 2,472 |
| 2026 | 2,499 |
All indicators for Oberschützen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberschützen | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,049 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.5% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 522 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 762 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.9% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 148 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberschützen | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,021 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 763 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberschützen | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 210 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 733 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 236 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 724 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.6 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 840 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 218 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 901 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.2 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,382 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 203 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,640 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,723 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 801 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberschützen | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.7% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,641 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.2% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 210 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 931 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 730 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.7 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 759 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberschützen | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.3% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,243 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberschützen | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.4% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 668 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 701 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 770 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberschützen | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.4% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 19.8% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 132 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberschützen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.2% ×0.9
- Health and social work17.8% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services10.3% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services9.4% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.1
- Information and communication4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberschützen
Where is Oberschützen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberschützen?
Oberschützen has 2,499 residents (2026), ranking 748 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberschützen?
Oberschützen covers 44.4 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Oberschützen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberschützen went from 2,430 to 2,499, a change of +2.8%.
Where is Oberschützen?
Oberschützen is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberwart (district). Latitude 47.350, longitude 16.208.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Oberschützen?
In Oberschützen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 58.4% (2024), ranking 1,856 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Oberschützen?
In Oberschützen, “Share of women” stands at 51.9% (2026), ranking 148 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberschützen?
In Oberschützen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,210 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberschützen?
The nearest to Oberschützen are Bad Tatzmannsdorf (2.2 km), Mariasdorf (2.6 km), Riedlingsdorf (5.7 km), Stadtschlaining (5.8 km), Wiesfleck (6.3 km).