Bad Tatzmannsdorf: population and statistics
Bad Tatzmannsdorf has a population of 1,658 (2026) across 11.6 km², or 143 people per km². It ranks 1,170 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,658 residents
- 11.6 km²
- 143 people/km²
- 344 m
Bad Tatzmannsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Bad Tatzmannsdorf ranks No. 65 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 116.5 in Bad Tatzmannsdorf, compared with an average of 44.6 in Burgenland and 53.2 nationally.
Share of women: 52.7% in Bad Tatzmannsdorf, compared with an average of 51.1% in Burgenland and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 22.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,204 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,627 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberschützen (2,499 residents), 2.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,816 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Bad Tatzmannsdorf over time
Bad Tatzmannsdorf had 1,515 residents in 2016 and 1,658 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,600 |
| 2022 | 1,628 |
| 2023 | 1,647 |
| 2024 | 1,655 |
| 2025 | 1,658 |
| 2026 | 1,658 |
All indicators for Bad Tatzmannsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.9% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,758 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.8% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 265 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 182 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.7% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 36 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 793 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,016 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.01 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,908 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 164 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 987 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 184 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 974 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111.4 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 388 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 199 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 981 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 120.0 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 387 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,445 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 38 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 574 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,631 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.8% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,629 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.7% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 157 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,924 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 347 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 116.5 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 18 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.9% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,676 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.5% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 467 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 448 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,260 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.2% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,638 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 20.3% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 123 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Bad Tatzmannsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services22.8% ×3.1
- Other service activities19.3% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade16.2% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical10.2% ×0.7
- Health and social work9.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services9.1% ×1.2
- Information and communication4.1% ×0.5
- Construction2.5% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Bad Tatzmannsdorf
Where is Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
Bad Tatzmannsdorf has 1,658 residents (2026), ranking 1,170 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
Bad Tatzmannsdorf covers 11.6 km², with a density of 143 people per km².
Is the population of Bad Tatzmannsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bad Tatzmannsdorf went from 1,515 to 1,658, a change of +9.4%.
Where is Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
Bad Tatzmannsdorf is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberwart (district). Latitude 47.334, longitude 16.227.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
In Bad Tatzmannsdorf, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 116.5 (2024), ranking 18 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of women: what is the figure for Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
In Bad Tatzmannsdorf, “Share of women” stands at 52.7% (2026), ranking 36 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
In Bad Tatzmannsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,204 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bad Tatzmannsdorf?
The nearest to Bad Tatzmannsdorf are Oberschützen (2.2 km), Mariasdorf (3.7 km), Stadtschlaining (3.8 km), Oberwart (5.5 km), Riedlingsdorf (7.3 km).