Stadtschlaining: population and statistics
Stadtschlaining has a population of 2,017 (2026) across 42.1 km², or 47.9 people per km². It ranks 957 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,017 residents
- 42.1 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 413 m
Stadtschlaining in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Stadtschlaining ranks No. 46 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 53.6 in Stadtschlaining, compared with an average of 94.4 in Burgenland and 92.6 nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 15.4 in Stadtschlaining, compared with an average of 44.6 in Burgenland and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,212 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,896 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bad Tatzmannsdorf, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberwart (8,130 residents), 6.6 km away.
Population of Stadtschlaining over time
Stadtschlaining had 2,003 residents in 2016 and 2,017 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,004 |
| 2022 | 1,980 |
| 2023 | 1,965 |
| 2024 | 2,012 |
| 2025 | 2,050 |
| 2026 | 2,017 |
All indicators for Stadtschlaining
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stadtschlaining | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.1% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.8% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 121 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 52.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 143 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stadtschlaining | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 863 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 931 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.28 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,262 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stadtschlaining | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 101 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,502 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 110 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,507 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 53.6 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,950 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 161 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 1,187 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.8 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,651 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 139 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 1,906 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,364 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 478 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stadtschlaining | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.3% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,688 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.9% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 443 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 317 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,481 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.4 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,867 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stadtschlaining | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.1% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 262 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stadtschlaining | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.9% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 810 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 594 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 951 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stadtschlaining | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.5% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,705 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.4% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 722 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stadtschlaining
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.6% ×0.9
- Information and communication12.7% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services12.0% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services9.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work8.9% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.6% ×0.9
- Construction6.3% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.3% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Stadtschlaining
Where is Stadtschlaining?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stadtschlaining?
Stadtschlaining has 2,017 residents (2026), ranking 957 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stadtschlaining?
Stadtschlaining covers 42.1 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Stadtschlaining growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stadtschlaining went from 2,003 to 2,017, a change of +0.7%.
Where is Stadtschlaining?
Stadtschlaining is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberwart (district). Latitude 47.323, longitude 16.274.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Stadtschlaining?
In Stadtschlaining, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 53.6 (2024), ranking 1,950 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Stadtschlaining?
In Stadtschlaining, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 15.4 (2024), ranking 1,867 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stadtschlaining?
In Stadtschlaining, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,212 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stadtschlaining?
The nearest to Stadtschlaining are Bad Tatzmannsdorf (3.8 km), Oberschützen (5.8 km), Mariasdorf (5.9 km), Weiden bei Rechnitz (6.0 km), Oberwart (6.6 km).