Mieders: population and statistics
Mieders has a population of 2,010 (2026) across 16.5 km², or 122 people per km². It ranks 959 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,010 residents
- 16.5 km²
- 122 people/km²
- 961 m
Mieders in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Mieders ranks No. 102 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 20.7% in Mieders, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Share of people under 15: 17.5% in Mieders, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,255 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,317 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Telfes im Stubai, 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fulpmes (4,627 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,020 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mieders over time
Mieders had 1,844 residents in 2016 and 2,010 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,940 |
| 2022 | 1,976 |
| 2023 | 1,993 |
| 2024 | 1,987 |
| 2025 | 2,000 |
| 2026 | 2,010 |
All indicators for Mieders
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mieders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 141 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,736 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,836 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mieders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 797 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,010 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.51 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 414 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mieders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 182 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 880 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 209 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 855 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.3 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 571 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 208 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 935 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 799 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 467 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 621 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,952 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 668 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mieders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 843 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 802 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 42.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 610 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mieders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 886 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mieders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 338 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 559 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 999 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mieders | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,841 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 20.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 110 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mieders
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.6% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services14.1% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical13.7% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services12.7% ×1.6
- Manufacturing11.7% ×1.9
- Construction7.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities4.4% ×0.5
- Health and social work3.9% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Mieders
Where is Mieders?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mieders?
Mieders has 2,010 residents (2026), ranking 959 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mieders?
Mieders covers 16.5 km², with a density of 122 people per km².
Is the population of Mieders growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mieders went from 1,844 to 2,010, a change of +9.0%.
Where is Mieders?
Mieders is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.170, longitude 11.381.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mieders?
In Mieders, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 20.7% (2024), ranking 110 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Mieders?
In Mieders, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.5% (2026), ranking 141 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mieders?
In Mieders, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,255 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mieders?
The nearest to Mieders are Telfes im Stubai (1.8 km), Schönberg im Stubaital (2.6 km), Fulpmes (3.1 km), Ellbögen (4.5 km), Patsch (4.6 km).