Telfes im Stubai: population and statistics
Telfes im Stubai has a population of 1,619 (2026) across 27.4 km², or 59.1 people per km². It ranks 1,200 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,619 residents
- 27.4 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 1,005 m
Telfes im Stubai in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Telfes im Stubai ranks No. 128 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 19.2% in Telfes im Stubai, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 48.8% in Telfes im Stubai, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,275 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,835 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fulpmes (4,627 residents), 1.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,100 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Telfes im Stubai over time
Telfes im Stubai had 1,533 residents in 2016 and 1,619 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,592 |
| 2022 | 1,616 |
| 2023 | 1,616 |
| 2024 | 1,618 |
| 2025 | 1,626 |
| 2026 | 1,619 |
All indicators for Telfes im Stubai
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Telfes im Stubai | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,237 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,731 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Telfes im Stubai | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 684 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,177 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Telfes im Stubai | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 124 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,294 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 134 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,325 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,325 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 140 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,310 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,412 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 207 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,617 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 579 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,627 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Telfes im Stubai | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 577 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 292 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,545 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,743 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Telfes im Stubai | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 345 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Telfes im Stubai | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 590 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 477 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,178 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Telfes im Stubai | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 19.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 148 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Telfes im Stubai
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.5% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical15.1% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services14.4% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services10.8% ×1.4
- Other service activities9.4% ×1.1
- Manufacturing8.6% ×1.4
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Telfes im Stubai
Where is Telfes im Stubai?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Telfes im Stubai?
Telfes im Stubai has 1,619 residents (2026), ranking 1,200 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Telfes im Stubai?
Telfes im Stubai covers 27.4 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Telfes im Stubai growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Telfes im Stubai went from 1,533 to 1,619, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Telfes im Stubai?
Telfes im Stubai is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.165, longitude 11.359.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Telfes im Stubai?
In Telfes im Stubai, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 19.2% (2024), ranking 148 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Telfes im Stubai?
In Telfes im Stubai, “Share of women” stands at 48.8% (2026), ranking 1,731 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Telfes im Stubai?
In Telfes im Stubai, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,275 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Telfes im Stubai?
The nearest to Telfes im Stubai are Fulpmes (1.5 km), Mieders (1.8 km), Schönberg im Stubaital (4.3 km), Patsch (6.1 km), Ellbögen (6.4 km).