Natters: population and statistics
Natters has a population of 2,190 (2026) across 7.3 km², or 299 people per km². It ranks 887 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,190 residents
- 7.3 km²
- 299 people/km²
- 775 m
Natters in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Natters ranks No. 94 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 28.2% in Natters, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.4% in Natters, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,289 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,027 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mutters, 0.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Völs (7,357 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,156 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Natters over time
Natters had 2,011 residents in 2016 and 2,190 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,087 |
| 2022 | 2,112 |
| 2023 | 2,098 |
| 2024 | 2,114 |
| 2025 | 2,167 |
| 2026 | 2,190 |
All indicators for Natters
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Natters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 652 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,059 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Natters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 964 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 824 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.20 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,561 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Natters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 187 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 858 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 205 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 872 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 862 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 198 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 985 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,281 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 328 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,059 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 930 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,356 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Natters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 287 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 926 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 736 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 42.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 591 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Natters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 951 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Natters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 603 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 933 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Natters | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,852 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 28.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 25 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Natters
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.9% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services14.3% ×1.8
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.4
- Construction7.7% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.1% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.6% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Natters
Where is Natters?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Natters?
Natters has 2,190 residents (2026), ranking 887 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Natters?
Natters covers 7.3 km², with a density of 299 people per km².
Is the population of Natters growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Natters went from 2,011 to 2,190, a change of +8.9%.
Where is Natters?
Natters is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.234, longitude 11.373.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Natters?
In Natters, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 28.2% (2024), ranking 25 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Natters?
In Natters, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.4% (2024), ranking 287 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Natters?
In Natters, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,289 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Natters?
The nearest to Natters are Mutters (0.8 km), Völs (3.5 km), Innsbruck (4.1 km), Lans (4.4 km), Patsch (4.6 km).