Lans: population and statistics
Lans has a population of 1,211 (2026) across 6.3 km², or 193 people per km². It ranks 1,522 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,211 residents
- 6.3 km²
- 193 people/km²
- 867 m
Lans in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Lans ranks No. 168 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 35.9% in Lans, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.3% in Lans, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,249 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 880 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sistrans (2,300 residents), 1.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,996 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lans over time
Lans had 1,062 residents in 2016 and 1,211 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,111 |
| 2022 | 1,129 |
| 2023 | 1,167 |
| 2024 | 1,173 |
| 2025 | 1,195 |
| 2026 | 1,211 |
All indicators for Lans
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 348 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,653 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 523 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,468 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 139 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,158 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 158 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,120 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 133.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 125 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 141 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,304 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 456 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 619 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 338 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,618 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 853 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.7% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 240 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,923 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 697 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 927 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 59.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 255 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,025 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 467 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 328 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,588 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lans | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 51.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,969 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 35.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 2 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lans
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.4% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade19.7% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services10.9% ×1.5
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Health and social work8.8% ×0.9
- Other service activities8.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Construction3.6% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Lans
Where is Lans?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lans?
Lans has 1,211 residents (2026), ranking 1,522 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lans?
Lans covers 6.3 km², with a density of 193 people per km².
Is the population of Lans growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lans went from 1,062 to 1,211, a change of +14.0%.
Where is Lans?
Lans is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.238, longitude 11.431.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Lans?
In Lans, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 35.9% (2024), ranking 2 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Lans?
In Lans, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.3% (2024), ranking 1,923 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lans?
In Lans, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,249 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lans?
The nearest to Lans are Sistrans (1.2 km), Aldrans (1.9 km), Ampass (3.8 km), Patsch (4.0 km), Mutters (4.3 km).