Wenns: population and statistics
Wenns has a population of 2,174 (2026) across 29.6 km², or 73.3 people per km². It ranks 890 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,174 residents
- 29.6 km²
- 73 people/km²
- 1,337 m
Wenns in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Wenns ranks No. 95 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 60.3 in Wenns, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 18.4% in Wenns, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,266 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,151 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Jerzens, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Imst (11,076 residents), 8.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,064 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Wenns over time
Wenns had 1,984 residents in 2016 and 2,174 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,081 |
| 2022 | 2,123 |
| 2023 | 2,155 |
| 2024 | 2,175 |
| 2025 | 2,160 |
| 2026 | 2,174 |
All indicators for Wenns
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wenns | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,736 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,547 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wenns | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 934 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 857 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wenns | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 123 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,308 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 139 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,280 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 64.3 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,831 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 131 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,388 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,949 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 227 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,530 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,646 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 841 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wenns | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 426 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 487 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,200 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.5 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,517 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wenns | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 982 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wenns | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 754 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 615 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 920 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wenns | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,518 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wenns
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.2% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.3% ×1.0
- Other service activities13.3% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services10.9% ×1.5
- Manufacturing9.4% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services8.6% ×1.1
- Construction7.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.5% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Wenns
Where is Wenns?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wenns?
Wenns has 2,174 residents (2026), ranking 890 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wenns?
Wenns covers 29.6 km², with a density of 73 people per km².
Is the population of Wenns growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wenns went from 1,984 to 2,174, a change of +9.6%.
Where is Wenns?
Wenns is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.167, longitude 10.717.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wenns?
In Wenns, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 60.3 (2026), ranking 1,949 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Wenns?
In Wenns, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 18.4% (2026), ranking 1,736 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wenns?
In Wenns, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,266 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wenns?
The nearest to Wenns are Jerzens (3.5 km), Imsterberg (4.6 km), Mils bei Imst (5.4 km), Schönwies (5.7 km), Arzl im Pitztal (5.8 km).