Mils bei Imst: population and statistics
Mils bei Imst has a population of 679 (2026) across 3.5 km², or 195 people per km². It ranks 1,887 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +21.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 679 residents
- 3.5 km²
- 195 people/km²
- 733 m
Mils bei Imst in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Mils bei Imst ranks No. 220 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,252 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 487 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schönwies (1,771 residents), 1.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,008 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mils bei Imst over time
Mils bei Imst had 560 residents in 2016 and 679 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 610 |
| 2022 | 625 |
| 2023 | 655 |
| 2024 | 657 |
| 2025 | 667 |
| 2026 | 679 |
All indicators for Mils bei Imst
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 19.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 28 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,958 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 38.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,982 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,793 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 270 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,905 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.46 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 580 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 47 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,949 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 52 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,950 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,477 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 91 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,703 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 134.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 215 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 686 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 266 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,120 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,210 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 326 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 276 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,583 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 625 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 219 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 957 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 201 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,872 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,516 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 547 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mils bei Imst
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical19.1% ×1.4
- Construction16.9% ×2.5
- Manufacturing11.2% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services10.1% ×1.3
- Other service activities7.9% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services3.4% ×0.5
- Information and communication2.2% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Mils bei Imst
Where is Mils bei Imst?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mils bei Imst?
Mils bei Imst has 679 residents (2026), ranking 1,887 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mils bei Imst?
Mils bei Imst covers 3.5 km², with a density of 195 people per km².
Is the population of Mils bei Imst growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mils bei Imst went from 560 to 679, a change of +21.2%.
Where is Mils bei Imst?
Mils bei Imst is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.206, longitude 10.674.
Median age: what is the figure for Mils bei Imst?
In Mils bei Imst, “Median age” stands at 38.6 years (2026), ranking 1,982 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Mils bei Imst?
In Mils bei Imst, “Enterprises” stands at 47 (2024), ranking 1,949 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mils bei Imst?
In Mils bei Imst, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,252 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mils bei Imst?
The nearest to Mils bei Imst are Schönwies (1.6 km), Imsterberg (1.8 km), Wenns (5.4 km), Imst (6.2 km), Arzl im Pitztal (6.7 km).