Arzl im Pitztal: population and statistics
Arzl im Pitztal has a population of 3,204 (2026) across 29.4 km², or 109 people per km². It ranks 539 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,204 residents
- 29.4 km²
- 109 people/km²
- 854 m
Arzl im Pitztal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Arzl im Pitztal ranks No. 58 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 73.0 in Arzl im Pitztal, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 19.8% in Arzl im Pitztal, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,200 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,113 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Karres, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Imst (11,076 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,800 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Arzl im Pitztal over time
Arzl im Pitztal had 3,042 residents in 2016 and 3,204 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,140 |
| 2022 | 3,158 |
| 2023 | 3,143 |
| 2024 | 3,160 |
| 2025 | 3,195 |
| 2026 | 3,204 |
All indicators for Arzl im Pitztal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Arzl im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,469 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,315 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Arzl im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,281 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 586 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Arzl im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 198 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 806 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 221 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 794 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,696 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 234 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 817 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 73.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,815 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 304 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,161 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,149 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,182 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Arzl im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,145 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 602 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 819 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Arzl im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,085 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Arzl im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 840 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 926 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 536 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Arzl im Pitztal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,263 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Arzl im Pitztal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.1% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.8
- Construction10.3% ×1.5
- Manufacturing9.9% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services9.5% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Arzl im Pitztal
Where is Arzl im Pitztal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Arzl im Pitztal?
Arzl im Pitztal has 3,204 residents (2026), ranking 539 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Arzl im Pitztal?
Arzl im Pitztal covers 29.4 km², with a density of 109 people per km².
Is the population of Arzl im Pitztal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Arzl im Pitztal went from 3,042 to 3,204, a change of +5.3%.
Where is Arzl im Pitztal?
Arzl im Pitztal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.208, longitude 10.762.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Arzl im Pitztal?
In Arzl im Pitztal, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 73.0 (2026), ranking 1,815 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Arzl im Pitztal?
In Arzl im Pitztal, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 19.8% (2026), ranking 1,469 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Arzl im Pitztal?
In Arzl im Pitztal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,200 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Arzl im Pitztal?
The nearest to Arzl im Pitztal are Karres (1.6 km), Karrösten (1.9 km), Imst (3.9 km), Roppen (4.4 km), Imsterberg (4.9 km).