Oberperfuss: population and statistics
Oberperfuss has a population of 3,221 (2026) across 15.3 km², or 211 people per km². It ranks 536 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,221 residents
- 15.3 km²
- 211 people/km²
- 811 m
Oberperfuss in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Oberperfuss ranks No. 57 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.4% in Oberperfuss, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 153 € in Oberperfuss, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,182 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,139 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Unterperfuss, 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Axams (6,343 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,728 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Oberperfuss over time
Oberperfuss had 2,984 residents in 2016 and 3,221 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,082 |
| 2022 | 3,096 |
| 2023 | 3,085 |
| 2024 | 3,106 |
| 2025 | 3,155 |
| 2026 | 3,221 |
All indicators for Oberperfuss
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 155 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,593 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,602 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,302 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 567 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 227 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 658 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 247 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 680 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,477 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 258 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 733 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,639 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 153 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,870 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,254 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,102 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 87 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,903 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 514 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,164 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,826 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.9% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 599 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,308 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 921 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 542 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,250 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 216 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberperfuss
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.7% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade15.7% ×0.7
- Other service activities13.0% ×1.5
- Construction11.4% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.9% ×1.3
- Information and communication6.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.7% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberperfuss
Where is Oberperfuss?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberperfuss?
Oberperfuss has 3,221 residents (2026), ranking 536 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberperfuss?
Oberperfuss covers 15.3 km², with a density of 211 people per km².
Is the population of Oberperfuss growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberperfuss went from 2,984 to 3,221, a change of +7.9%.
Where is Oberperfuss?
Oberperfuss is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.245, longitude 11.249.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Oberperfuss?
In Oberperfuss, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.4% (2024), ranking 1,903 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Oberperfuss?
In Oberperfuss, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 153 € (2019), ranking 1,870 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberperfuss?
In Oberperfuss, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,182 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberperfuss?
The nearest to Oberperfuss are Unterperfuss (1.8 km), Grinzens (2.0 km), Kematen in Tirol (2.1 km), Axams (2.8 km), Ranggen (3.2 km).