Ranggen: population and statistics
Ranggen has a population of 1,142 (2026) across 7.0 km², or 164 people per km². It ranks 1,574 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,142 residents
- 7.0 km²
- 164 people/km²
- 827 m
Ranggen in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Ranggen ranks No. 176 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 139 € in Ranggen, compared with an average of 602 € in Tyrol and 564 € nationally.
Share of people under 15: 18.1% in Ranggen, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,216 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 976 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Inzing (4,169 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,864 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ranggen over time
Ranggen had 1,041 residents in 2016 and 1,142 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,090 |
| 2022 | 1,115 |
| 2023 | 1,125 |
| 2024 | 1,137 |
| 2025 | 1,141 |
| 2026 | 1,142 |
All indicators for Ranggen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ranggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.1% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 77 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,857 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,836 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ranggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 444 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,618 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.56 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 295 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ranggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 80 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,709 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 86 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,725 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,585 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 103 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,622 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,288 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 139 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,906 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 695 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,538 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ranggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 225 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 191 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,796 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,809 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ranggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ranggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 840 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 336 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,561 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ranggen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,498 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 19.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 142 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ranggen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.5% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical13.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing11.7% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services11.7% ×1.5
- Construction9.7% ×1.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.8% ×2.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.8% ×5.3
- Information and communication5.8% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ranggen
Where is Ranggen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ranggen?
Ranggen has 1,142 residents (2026), ranking 1,574 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ranggen?
Ranggen covers 7.0 km², with a density of 164 people per km².
Is the population of Ranggen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ranggen went from 1,041 to 1,142, a change of +9.7%.
Where is Ranggen?
Ranggen is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.258, longitude 11.211.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ranggen?
In Ranggen, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 139 € (2019), ranking 1,906 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Ranggen?
In Ranggen, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.1% (2026), ranking 77 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ranggen?
In Ranggen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,216 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ranggen?
The nearest to Ranggen are Inzing (1.8 km), Zirl (2.9 km), Oberperfuss (3.2 km), Unterperfuss (3.6 km), Hatting (3.9 km).