Unterperfuss: population and statistics
Unterperfuss has a population of 248 (2026) across 2.2 km², or 111 people per km². It ranks 2,070 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 248 residents
- 2.2 km²
- 111 people/km²
- 599 m
Unterperfuss in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Unterperfuss ranks No. 268 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,289 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 314 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kematen in Tirol (3,281 residents), 1.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,156 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Unterperfuss over time
Unterperfuss had 226 residents in 2016 and 248 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 230 |
| 2022 | 241 |
| 2023 | 238 |
| 2024 | 239 |
| 2025 | 246 |
| 2026 | 248 |
All indicators for Unterperfuss
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Unterperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 35.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 51.0 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 52.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Unterperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 84 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,075 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Unterperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 19 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,071 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 24 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,067 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 39 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,011 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 157.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 709 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 170 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Unterperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 176 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,821 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 72.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Unterperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Unterperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 55 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,076 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Unterperfuss | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Unterperfuss
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.9% ×1.4
- Construction16.2% ×2.4
- Wholesale and retail trade16.2% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.1% ×1.3
- Information and communication8.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.1% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Unterperfuss
Where is Unterperfuss?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Unterperfuss?
Unterperfuss has 248 residents (2026), ranking 2,070 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Unterperfuss?
Unterperfuss covers 2.2 km², with a density of 111 people per km².
Is the population of Unterperfuss growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Unterperfuss went from 226 to 248, a change of +9.7%.
Where is Unterperfuss?
Unterperfuss is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.260, longitude 11.259.
Private households: what is the figure for Unterperfuss?
In Unterperfuss, “Private households” stands at 84 (2024), ranking 2,075 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Unterperfuss?
In Unterperfuss, “Families” stands at 55 (2024), ranking 2,076 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Unterperfuss?
In Unterperfuss, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,289 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Unterperfuss?
The nearest to Unterperfuss are Kematen in Tirol (1.2 km), Oberperfuss (1.8 km), Zirl (2.0 km), Axams (3.6 km), Ranggen (3.6 km).