Großmürbisch: population and statistics
Großmürbisch has a population of 224 (2026) across 7.9 km², or 28.3 people per km². It ranks 2,073 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 224 residents
- 7.9 km²
- 28 people/km²
- 284 m
Großmürbisch in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Großmürbisch ranks No. 168 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 30.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,223 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,109 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Inzenhof, 3.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heiligenbrunn (709 residents), 4.3 km away.
Population of Großmürbisch over time
Großmürbisch had 245 residents in 2016 and 224 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 235 |
| 2022 | 233 |
| 2023 | 226 |
| 2024 | 238 |
| 2025 | 232 |
| 2026 | 224 |
All indicators for Großmürbisch
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Großmürbisch | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 6.7% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 35.3% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 59.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 52.7% | 51.1% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Großmürbisch | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 114 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,062 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.05 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Großmürbisch | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 21 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 2,067 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 22 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 2,070 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.0 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 13 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 2,079 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.0 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 128 € | 393 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 972 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Großmürbisch | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.6% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 37 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,074 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.8 | 44.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Großmürbisch | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.3% | 75.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Großmürbisch | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.3% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 69 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,070 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Großmürbisch | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.4% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.6% | 13.5% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Großmürbisch
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical30.8% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade23.1% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.7% ×1.3
- Construction7.7% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.7% ×1.0
- Real estate7.7% ×5.4
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Großmürbisch
Where is Großmürbisch?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Großmürbisch?
Großmürbisch has 224 residents (2026), ranking 2,073 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Großmürbisch?
Großmürbisch covers 7.9 km², with a density of 28 people per km².
Is the population of Großmürbisch growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Großmürbisch went from 245 to 224, a change of −8.6%.
Where is Großmürbisch?
Großmürbisch is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.017, longitude 16.360.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Großmürbisch?
In Großmürbisch, “Active trade licences” stands at 13 (2026), ranking 2,079 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
Private households: what is the figure for Großmürbisch?
In Großmürbisch, “Private households” stands at 114 (2024), ranking 2,062 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Großmürbisch?
In Großmürbisch, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,223 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Großmürbisch?
The nearest to Großmürbisch are Inzenhof (3.3 km), Kleinmürbisch (3.3 km), Heiligenbrunn (4.3 km), Tschanigraben (4.5 km), Strem (5.1 km).