Heugraben: population and statistics
Heugraben has a population of 220 (2026) across 6.5 km², or 34.0 people per km². It ranks 2,075 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 220 residents
- 6.5 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 249 m
Heugraben in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Heugraben ranks No. 170 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 22.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,219 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 906 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rohr im Burgenland (358 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,876 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Heugraben over time
Heugraben had 204 residents in 2016 and 220 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 227 |
| 2022 | 224 |
| 2023 | 222 |
| 2024 | 226 |
| 2025 | 233 |
| 2026 | 220 |
All indicators for Heugraben
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Heugraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.4% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.6% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 53.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.2% | 51.1% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Heugraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 102 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,071 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Heugraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 18 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 2,076 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 18 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 2,079 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.3 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 22 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 2,066 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.0 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 148 € | 393 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,206 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Heugraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.5% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 30 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,080 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 12.7 | 44.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Heugraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 90.2% | 75.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Heugraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.7% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 69 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,070 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Heugraben | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.2% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 13.5% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Heugraben
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction22.7% ×3.4
- Accommodation and food services22.7% ×3.1
- Manufacturing13.6% ×2.3
- Health and social work13.6% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade9.1% ×0.4
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.5% ×4.2
- Professional, scientific and technical4.5% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Heugraben
Where is Heugraben?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Heugraben?
Heugraben has 220 residents (2026), ranking 2,075 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Heugraben?
Heugraben covers 6.5 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Heugraben growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Heugraben went from 204 to 220, a change of +7.8%.
Where is Heugraben?
Heugraben is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.117, longitude 16.191.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Heugraben?
In Heugraben, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 30 (2024), ranking 2,080 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Private households: what is the figure for Heugraben?
In Heugraben, “Private households” stands at 102 (2024), ranking 2,071 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Heugraben?
In Heugraben, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,219 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Heugraben?
The nearest to Heugraben are Rohr im Burgenland (2.0 km), Bocksdorf (3.2 km), Rauchwart (3.5 km), Kukmirn (5.1 km), Stegersbach (5.1 km).