Untertilliach: population and statistics
Untertilliach has a population of 211 (2026) across 36.3 km², or 5.8 people per km². It ranks 2,078 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 211 residents
- 36.3 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 1,225 m
Untertilliach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Untertilliach ranks No. 270 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,198 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,088 football pitches.
- Its population density is 18.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Obertilliach (656 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,792 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Untertilliach over time
Untertilliach had 245 residents in 2016 and 211 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 223 |
| 2022 | 220 |
| 2023 | 211 |
| 2024 | 216 |
| 2025 | 213 |
| 2026 | 211 |
All indicators for Untertilliach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Untertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 47.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Untertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 78 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,076 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.72 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Untertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 34 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,023 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 35 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,032 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 165.1 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 22 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,066 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 104.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 184 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,633 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Untertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 47 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,065 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Untertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.9% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Untertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 53 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,077 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Untertilliach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Untertilliach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.2% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.6% ×12.5
- Accommodation and food services13.6% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services13.6% ×1.7
- Manufacturing9.1% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade9.1% ×0.4
- Health and social work9.1% ×0.9
- Construction4.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Untertilliach
Where is Untertilliach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Untertilliach?
Untertilliach has 211 residents (2026), ranking 2,078 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Untertilliach?
Untertilliach covers 36.3 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Untertilliach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Untertilliach went from 245 to 211, a change of −13.9%.
Where is Untertilliach?
Untertilliach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.704, longitude 12.678.
Private households: what is the figure for Untertilliach?
In Untertilliach, “Private households” stands at 78 (2024), ranking 2,076 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Untertilliach?
In Untertilliach, “Families” stands at 53 (2024), ranking 2,077 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Untertilliach?
In Untertilliach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,198 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Untertilliach?
The nearest to Untertilliach are Obertilliach (4.7 km), Assling (9.6 km), Lesachtal (11 km), Anras (12 km), Abfaltersbach (13 km).