Parbasdorf: population and statistics
Parbasdorf has a population of 175 (2026) across 10.2 km², or 17.1 people per km². It ranks 2,081 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 175 residents
- 10.2 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 155 m
Parbasdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Parbasdorf ranks No. 570 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 41.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,190 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,433 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Deutsch-Wagram (9,389 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,760 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Parbasdorf over time
Parbasdorf had 167 residents in 2016 and 175 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 173 |
| 2022 | 169 |
| 2023 | 174 |
| 2024 | 167 |
| 2025 | 177 |
| 2026 | 175 |
All indicators for Parbasdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Parbasdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.6% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Parbasdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 63 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,082 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.75 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Parbasdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 31 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 2,035 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 31 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 2,047 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 179.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 29 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 2,048 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 165.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 548 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 530 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Parbasdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 52 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,060 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Parbasdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 67.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Parbasdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 51 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,079 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Parbasdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.0% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Parbasdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade41.4% ×1.8
- Other service activities13.8% ×1.6
- Manufacturing10.3% ×1.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.9% ×6.3
- Information and communication6.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×0.9
- Construction3.4% ×0.5
- Transport and storage3.4% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Parbasdorf
Where is Parbasdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Parbasdorf?
Parbasdorf has 175 residents (2026), ranking 2,081 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Parbasdorf?
Parbasdorf covers 10.2 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Parbasdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Parbasdorf went from 167 to 175, a change of +4.8%.
Where is Parbasdorf?
Parbasdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.279, longitude 16.589.
Private households: what is the figure for Parbasdorf?
In Parbasdorf, “Private households” stands at 63 (2024), ranking 2,082 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Parbasdorf?
In Parbasdorf, “Families” stands at 51 (2024), ranking 2,079 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Parbasdorf?
In Parbasdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,190 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Parbasdorf?
The nearest to Parbasdorf are Deutsch-Wagram (2.9 km), Markgrafneusiedl (3.4 km), Großhofen (3.8 km), Aderklaa (3.9 km), Raasdorf (4.0 km).