Andlersdorf: population and statistics
Andlersdorf has a population of 155 (2026) across 5.9 km², or 26.3 people per km². It ranks 2,084 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 155 residents
- 5.9 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 149 m
Andlersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Andlersdorf ranks No. 572 by population.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 18.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 826 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mannsdorf an der Donau (340 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,776 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Andlersdorf over time
Andlersdorf had 130 residents in 2016 and 155 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 127 |
| 2022 | 148 |
| 2023 | 154 |
| 2024 | 170 |
| 2025 | 159 |
| 2026 | 155 |
All indicators for Andlersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Andlersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 52.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Andlersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 64 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,081 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.52 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Andlersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 19 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 2,071 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 19 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 2,074 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 118.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 11 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 2,082 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.0 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 158 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,589 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Andlersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 38 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,073 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.6 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Andlersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Andlersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 47 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,081 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Andlersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Andlersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services18.2% ×2.3
- Health and social work18.2% ×1.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation18.2% ×7.7
- Manufacturing9.1% ×1.5
- Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply9.1% ×74.1
- Construction9.1% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade9.1% ×0.4
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Andlersdorf
Where is Andlersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Andlersdorf?
Andlersdorf has 155 residents (2026), ranking 2,084 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Andlersdorf?
Andlersdorf covers 5.9 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Andlersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Andlersdorf went from 130 to 155, a change of +19.2%.
Where is Andlersdorf?
Andlersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.180, longitude 16.667.
Private households: what is the figure for Andlersdorf?
In Andlersdorf, “Private households” stands at 64 (2024), ranking 2,081 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Andlersdorf?
In Andlersdorf, “Families” stands at 47 (2024), ranking 2,081 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Andlersdorf?
In Andlersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Andlersdorf?
The nearest to Andlersdorf are Mannsdorf an der Donau (3.1 km), Orth an der Donau (4.7 km), Leopoldsdorf im Marchfeld (5.2 km), Glinzendorf (7.6 km), Haslau-Maria Ellend (7.8 km).