Mannsdorf an der Donau: population and statistics
Mannsdorf an der Donau has a population of 340 (2026) across 10.3 km², or 32.9 people per km². It ranks 2,049 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 340 residents
- 10.3 km²
- 33 people/km²
- 149 m
Mannsdorf an der Donau in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Mannsdorf an der Donau ranks No. 564 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 38.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,445 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Orth an der Donau (2,253 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,776 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mannsdorf an der Donau over time
Mannsdorf an der Donau had 369 residents in 2016 and 340 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 355 |
| 2022 | 355 |
| 2023 | 339 |
| 2024 | 336 |
| 2025 | 341 |
| 2026 | 340 |
All indicators for Mannsdorf an der Donau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mannsdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 48.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 45.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Mannsdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 141 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,043 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mannsdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 44 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,967 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 48 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,973 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 140.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 54 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,935 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 158.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 679 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 761 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Mannsdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 314 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,488 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 91.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mannsdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 68.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Mannsdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 96 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,048 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mannsdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Mannsdorf an der Donau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade38.9% ×1.7
- Construction18.5% ×2.8
- Manufacturing13.0% ×2.1
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Transport and storage3.7% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services3.7% ×0.5
- Health and social work3.7% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Mannsdorf an der Donau
Where is Mannsdorf an der Donau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mannsdorf an der Donau?
Mannsdorf an der Donau has 340 residents (2026), ranking 2,049 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mannsdorf an der Donau?
Mannsdorf an der Donau covers 10.3 km², with a density of 33 people per km².
Is the population of Mannsdorf an der Donau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mannsdorf an der Donau went from 369 to 340, a change of −7.9%.
Where is Mannsdorf an der Donau?
Mannsdorf an der Donau is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.152, longitude 16.663.
Private households: what is the figure for Mannsdorf an der Donau?
In Mannsdorf an der Donau, “Private households” stands at 141 (2024), ranking 2,043 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Mannsdorf an der Donau?
In Mannsdorf an der Donau, “Families” stands at 96 (2024), ranking 2,048 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mannsdorf an der Donau?
In Mannsdorf an der Donau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mannsdorf an der Donau?
The nearest to Mannsdorf an der Donau are Orth an der Donau (3.0 km), Andlersdorf (3.1 km), Haslau-Maria Ellend (4.9 km), Fischamend (5.5 km), Klein-Neusiedl (8.1 km).