Enzersdorf an der Fischa: population and statistics
Enzersdorf an der Fischa has a population of 3,739 (2026) across 31.5 km², or 119 people per km². It ranks 431 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +20.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,739 residents
- 31.5 km²
- 119 people/km²
- 155 m
Enzersdorf an der Fischa in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Enzersdorf an der Fischa ranks No. 102 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.4% in Enzersdorf an der Fischa, compared with an average of 14.3% in Lower Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.6% in Enzersdorf an der Fischa, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,409 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Klein-Neusiedl, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fischamend (5,734 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,776 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Enzersdorf an der Fischa over time
Enzersdorf an der Fischa had 3,111 residents in 2016 and 3,739 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,422 |
| 2022 | 3,491 |
| 2023 | 3,584 |
| 2024 | 3,601 |
| 2025 | 3,664 |
| 2026 | 3,739 |
All indicators for Enzersdorf an der Fischa
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 51 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,593 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,641 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,548 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 453 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 211 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 728 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 247 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 680 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,756 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 354 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 507 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 94.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,111 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 707 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 249 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 523 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,668 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 870 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,640 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 416 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 531 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 154 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 475 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,088 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 416 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 271 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,059 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Enzersdorf an der Fischa
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services9.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.7
- Information and communication9.0% ×1.2
- Construction8.7% ×1.3
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Enzersdorf an der Fischa
Where is Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
Enzersdorf an der Fischa has 3,739 residents (2026), ranking 431 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
Enzersdorf an der Fischa covers 31.5 km², with a density of 119 people per km².
Is the population of Enzersdorf an der Fischa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Enzersdorf an der Fischa went from 3,111 to 3,739, a change of +20.2%.
Where is Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
Enzersdorf an der Fischa is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Bruck an der Leitha (district). Latitude 48.079, longitude 16.607.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
In Enzersdorf an der Fischa, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.4% (2026), ranking 51 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
In Enzersdorf an der Fischa, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.6% (2024), ranking 154 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
In Enzersdorf an der Fischa, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Enzersdorf an der Fischa?
The nearest to Enzersdorf an der Fischa are Klein-Neusiedl (1.3 km), Schwadorf (2.2 km), Fischamend (4.0 km), Trautmannsdorf an der Leitha (6.7 km), Haslau-Maria Ellend (7.0 km).