Rauchenwarth: population and statistics
Rauchenwarth has a population of 803 (2026) across 13.5 km², or 59.5 people per km². It ranks 1,814 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 803 residents
- 13.5 km²
- 60 people/km²
- 191 m
Rauchenwarth in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Rauchenwarth ranks No. 514 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.6% in Rauchenwarth, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 82.3% in Rauchenwarth, compared with an average of 75.2% in Lower Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,195 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,891 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zwölfaxing (1,639 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,780 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rauchenwarth over time
Rauchenwarth had 707 residents in 2016 and 803 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 775 |
| 2022 | 789 |
| 2023 | 831 |
| 2024 | 805 |
| 2025 | 803 |
| 2026 | 803 |
All indicators for Rauchenwarth
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rauchenwarth | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 255 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,908 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,844 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 201 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rauchenwarth | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 358 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,765 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.25 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,380 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rauchenwarth | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 64 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,830 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 70 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,836 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,171 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 85 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,734 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 105.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 719 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 837 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 168 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,804 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 739 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rauchenwarth | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.3% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 67 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,224 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 156 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,864 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,678 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rauchenwarth | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 270 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rauchenwarth | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 810 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 231 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,816 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rauchenwarth | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 795 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 345 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rauchenwarth
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services15.5% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.9% ×0.9
- Information and communication9.5% ×1.3
- Construction8.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.3% ×1.1
- Health and social work7.1% ×0.7
- Other service activities7.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Rauchenwarth
Where is Rauchenwarth?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rauchenwarth?
Rauchenwarth has 803 residents (2026), ranking 1,814 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rauchenwarth?
Rauchenwarth covers 13.5 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Rauchenwarth growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rauchenwarth went from 707 to 803, a change of +13.6%.
Where is Rauchenwarth?
Rauchenwarth is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Bruck an der Leitha (district). Latitude 48.100, longitude 16.517.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Rauchenwarth?
In Rauchenwarth, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.6% (2026), ranking 1,908 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Rauchenwarth?
In Rauchenwarth, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 82.3% (2024), ranking 67 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rauchenwarth?
In Rauchenwarth, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,195 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rauchenwarth?
The nearest to Rauchenwarth are Zwölfaxing (4.1 km), Schwechat (5.4 km), Lanzendorf (5.7 km), Ebergassing (6.0 km), Schwadorf (6.2 km).