Zwölfaxing: population and statistics
Zwölfaxing has a population of 1,639 (2026) across 6.8 km², or 242 people per km². It ranks 1,182 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,639 residents
- 6.8 km²
- 242 people/km²
- 168 m
Zwölfaxing in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Zwölfaxing ranks No. 315 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.7% in Zwölfaxing, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 48.5 in Zwölfaxing, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,185 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 947 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lanzendorf, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwechat (21,471 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,740 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Zwölfaxing over time
Zwölfaxing had 1,679 residents in 2016 and 1,639 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,743 |
| 2022 | 1,711 |
| 2023 | 1,689 |
| 2024 | 1,679 |
| 2025 | 1,679 |
| 2026 | 1,639 |
All indicators for Zwölfaxing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,049 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,385 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 762 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 698 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,154 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.38 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 852 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 110 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,429 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 128 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,376 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,532 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 169 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,147 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 103.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 811 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 325 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,066 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 919 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,363 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.3% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 807 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 827 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 48.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 442 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.7% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 48 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 515 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 502 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,119 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,238 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 678 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Zwölfaxing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services15.5% ×2.0
- Construction14.3% ×2.1
- Professional, scientific and technical9.5% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.8% ×0.6
- Other service activities4.8% ×0.6
- Manufacturing3.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Zwölfaxing
Where is Zwölfaxing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zwölfaxing?
Zwölfaxing has 1,639 residents (2026), ranking 1,182 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Zwölfaxing?
Zwölfaxing covers 6.8 km², with a density of 242 people per km².
Is the population of Zwölfaxing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zwölfaxing went from 1,679 to 1,639, a change of −2.4%.
Where is Zwölfaxing?
Zwölfaxing is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Bruck an der Leitha (district). Latitude 48.109, longitude 16.463.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Zwölfaxing?
In Zwölfaxing, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.7% (2024), ranking 48 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zwölfaxing?
In Zwölfaxing, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 48.5 (2024), ranking 442 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zwölfaxing?
In Zwölfaxing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,185 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zwölfaxing?
The nearest to Zwölfaxing are Lanzendorf (1.7 km), Maria-Lanzendorf (3.3 km), Schwechat (3.7 km), Rauchenwarth (4.1 km), Leopoldsdorf (4.7 km).