Hennersdorf: population and statistics
Hennersdorf has a population of 1,513 (2026) across 5.5 km², or 278 people per km². It ranks 1,290 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,513 residents
- 5.5 km²
- 278 people/km²
- 183 m
Hennersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Hennersdorf ranks No. 345 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 21.3% in Hennersdorf, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,186 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Median age”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 763 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vösendorf (7,663 residents), 2.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,744 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hennersdorf over time
Hennersdorf had 1,521 residents in 2016 and 1,513 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,540 |
| 2022 | 1,543 |
| 2023 | 1,552 |
| 2024 | 1,542 |
| 2025 | 1,526 |
| 2026 | 1,513 |
All indicators for Hennersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 225 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 164 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 729 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,107 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.09 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 117 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,364 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 130 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,355 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,227 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 172 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,130 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 113.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 527 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 438 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 693 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 795 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,463 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 535 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 418 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,311 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,215 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 219 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,230 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 452 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,245 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,460 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 21.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 96 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hennersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical14.7% ×1.1
- Information and communication11.2% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services10.0% ×1.3
- Finance and insurance7.6% ×2.9
- Health and social work7.6% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.3% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Hennersdorf
Where is Hennersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hennersdorf?
Hennersdorf has 1,513 residents (2026), ranking 1,290 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hennersdorf?
Hennersdorf covers 5.5 km², with a density of 278 people per km².
Is the population of Hennersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hennersdorf went from 1,521 to 1,513, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Hennersdorf?
Hennersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mödling (district). Latitude 48.112, longitude 16.362.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hennersdorf?
In Hennersdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 21.3% (2024), ranking 96 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Median age: what is the figure for Hennersdorf?
In Hennersdorf, “Median age” stands at 51.9 years (2026), ranking 164 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hennersdorf?
In Hennersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,186 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hennersdorf?
The nearest to Hennersdorf are Vösendorf (2.2 km), Leopoldsdorf (2.9 km), Biedermannsdorf (3.4 km), Maria-Lanzendorf (4.6 km), Wiener Neudorf (4.6 km).