Rennweg am Katschberg: population and statistics
Rennweg am Katschberg has a population of 1,640 (2026) across 120.5 km², or 13.6 people per km². It ranks 1,181 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,640 residents
- 120.5 km²
- 14 people/km²
- 1,158 m
Rennweg am Katschberg in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Rennweg am Katschberg ranks No. 83 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 74.5% in Rennweg am Katschberg, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 130.2 in Rennweg am Katschberg, compared with an average of 98.3 in Carinthia and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 23.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,211 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,884 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Margarethen im Lungau, 9.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Michael im Lungau (3,539 residents), 9.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,844 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rennweg am Katschberg over time
Rennweg am Katschberg had 1,758 residents in 2016 and 1,640 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,733 |
| 2022 | 1,724 |
| 2023 | 1,705 |
| 2024 | 1,678 |
| 2025 | 1,650 |
| 2026 | 1,640 |
All indicators for Rennweg am Katschberg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 484 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 734 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,100 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 196 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 813 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 216 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 818 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.2 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 154 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 195 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,002 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 118.9 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 409 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 687 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 265 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 914 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,368 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.6% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 304 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 766 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 867 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 46.2 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 493 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.2% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,693 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.3% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 472 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,197 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 74.5% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 22 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.5% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,723 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rennweg am Katschberg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services23.2% ×3.1
- Wholesale and retail trade22.2% ×1.0
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.3
- Manufacturing9.8% ×1.6
- Construction8.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical4.6% ×0.3
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.1% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Rennweg am Katschberg
Where is Rennweg am Katschberg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rennweg am Katschberg?
Rennweg am Katschberg has 1,640 residents (2026), ranking 1,181 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rennweg am Katschberg?
Rennweg am Katschberg covers 120.5 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Rennweg am Katschberg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rennweg am Katschberg went from 1,758 to 1,640, a change of −6.7%.
Where is Rennweg am Katschberg?
Rennweg am Katschberg is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 47.017, longitude 13.617.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Rennweg am Katschberg?
In Rennweg am Katschberg, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 74.5% (2024), ranking 22 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rennweg am Katschberg?
In Rennweg am Katschberg, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 130.2 (2024), ranking 154 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rennweg am Katschberg?
In Rennweg am Katschberg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,211 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rennweg am Katschberg?
The nearest to Rennweg am Katschberg are St. Margarethen im Lungau (9.2 km), St. Michael im Lungau (9.4 km), Malta (9.4 km), Krems in Kärnten (11 km), Thomatal (12 km).