Muhr: population and statistics
Muhr has a population of 484 (2026) across 116.2 km², or 4.2 people per km². It ranks 1,988 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 484 residents
- 116.2 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 1,906 m
Muhr in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, Muhr ranks No. 112 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 18.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 27° generates about 943 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Salzburg for “Elevation”.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,268 football pitches.
- Its population density is 26.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zederhaus (1,165 residents), 7.8 km away.
Population of Muhr over time
Muhr had 526 residents in 2016 and 484 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 485 |
| 2022 | 476 |
| 2023 | 489 |
| 2024 | 483 |
| 2025 | 490 |
| 2026 | 484 |
All indicators for Muhr
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Muhr | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.2% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 48.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.3% | 51.0% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Muhr | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 205 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,983 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Muhr | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 34 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 2,023 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 38 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.6 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 39 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 2,011 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.6 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 158 € | 645 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,369 € | 895 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Muhr | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 74 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,030 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.1 | 58.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Muhr | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.1% | 55.5% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Muhr | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.9% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 136 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,993 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Muhr | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.7% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 4.6% | 16.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Muhr
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services18.4% ×2.5
- Wholesale and retail trade15.8% ×0.7
- Other service activities15.8% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical10.5% ×0.8
- Information and communication7.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.3% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance5.3% ×2.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Muhr
Where is Muhr?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Muhr?
Muhr has 484 residents (2026), ranking 1,988 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Muhr?
Muhr covers 116.2 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Muhr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Muhr went from 526 to 484, a change of −8.0%.
Where is Muhr?
Muhr is in Salzburg. It belongs to Tamsweg (district). Latitude 47.083, longitude 13.483.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Muhr?
In Muhr, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 74 (2024), ranking 2,030 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Muhr?
In Muhr, “Enterprises” stands at 34 (2024), ranking 2,023 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Muhr?
In Muhr, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 27° produces about 943 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Muhr?
The nearest to Muhr are Zederhaus (7.8 km), St. Michael im Lungau (12 km), Rennweg am Katschberg (13 km), Malta (13 km), Tweng (15 km).