Lichtenau im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
Lichtenau im Mühlkreis has a population of 484 (2026) across 9.9 km², or 48.8 people per km². It ranks 1,988 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 484 residents
- 9.9 km²
- 49 people/km²
- 551 m
Lichtenau im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Lichtenau im Mühlkreis ranks No. 429 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 36.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,100 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,389 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Haslach an der Mühl (2,590 residents), 1.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,400 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lichtenau im Mühlkreis over time
Lichtenau im Mühlkreis had 508 residents in 2016 and 484 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 470 |
| 2022 | 473 |
| 2023 | 482 |
| 2024 | 475 |
| 2025 | 481 |
| 2026 | 484 |
All indicators for Lichtenau im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 46.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 47.1% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 183 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,004 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.64 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 46 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,956 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 46 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,980 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 30 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,047 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 62.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 157 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,681 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 70 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,037 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 144 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,982 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Lichtenau im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade36.7% ×1.6
- Manufacturing20.0% ×3.3
- Administrative and support services10.0% ×1.3
- Health and social work10.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Construction3.3% ×0.5
- Transport and storage3.3% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services3.3% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Lichtenau im Mühlkreis
Where is Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
Lichtenau im Mühlkreis has 484 residents (2026), ranking 1,988 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
Lichtenau im Mühlkreis covers 9.9 km², with a density of 49 people per km².
Is the population of Lichtenau im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lichtenau im Mühlkreis went from 508 to 484, a change of −4.7%.
Where is Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
Lichtenau im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.592, longitude 14.035.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
In Lichtenau im Mühlkreis, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 70 (2024), ranking 2,037 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
In Lichtenau im Mühlkreis, “Active trade licences” stands at 30 (2026), ranking 2,047 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
In Lichtenau im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,100 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lichtenau im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to Lichtenau im Mühlkreis are Haslach an der Mühl (1.5 km), St. Oswald bei Haslach (3.1 km), Rohrbach-Berg (3.8 km), Auberg (5.4 km), St. Stefan-Afiesl (5.5 km).