Municipality · Rohrbach · Upper Austria

St. Oswald bei Haslach: population and statistics

St. Oswald bei Haslach has a population of 515 (2026) across 8.1 km², or 63.3 people per km². It ranks 1,979 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 515 residents
  • 8.1 km²
  • 63 people/km²
  • 664 m
Location map: St. Oswald bei Haslach

St. Oswald bei Haslach in numbers

Population
515
ranked 1,979 of 2,092 +3.0%
Population density
63people/km²
ranked 1,140 of 1,982
Area
8.1km²
ranked 1,911 of 2,092
Elevation
664m
ranked 531 of 2,087
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants
64.1
ranked 1,931 of 1,978
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
87.5%
ranked 55 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality
80
ranked 2,023 of 2,091
Private households
204
ranked 1,984 of 2,091

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Oswald bei Haslach ranks No. 426 by population.

Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 64.1 in St. Oswald bei Haslach, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.5% in St. Oswald bei Haslach, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.2% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,086 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of St. Oswald bei Haslach over time

4885005135252016: 5002017: 4982018: 5012019: 5032020: 4922021: 5102022: 5072023: 5152024: 5102025: 5212026: 515201620182020202220242026

St. Oswald bei Haslach had 500 residents in 2016 and 515 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021510
2022507
2023515
2024510
2025521
2026515

All indicators for St. Oswald bei Haslach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSt. Oswald bei HaslachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)16.7%14.9%14.5%ranked 232 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)19.4%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,552 of 1,982
Median age (2026)44.6 years–46.2ranked 1,368 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.1%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,055 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSt. Oswald bei HaslachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)204669,0464,139,571ranked 1,984 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.55 persons–2.35ranked 318 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSt. Oswald bei HaslachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)32114,084743,940ranked 2,030 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)35131,483850,266ranked 2,032 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)67.285.691.3ranked 1,771 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)33145,564945,381ranked 2,032 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)64.195.298.4ranked 1,931 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)173 €613 €344 €ranked 1,798 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,935 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 290 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSt. Oswald bei HaslachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)76.9%76.9%77.4%ranked 1,087 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.2%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,624 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)80845,6024,878,849ranked 2,023 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)15.455.132.4ranked 1,867 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSt. Oswald bei HaslachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)87.5%66.2%77.3%ranked 55 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSt. Oswald bei HaslachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)5.8%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,376 of 1,981
Families (2024)150427,9482,490,615ranked 1,976 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorSt. Oswald bei HaslachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)70.1%60.5%66.4%ranked 319 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)6.8%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,816 of 1,981

Business sectors: St. Oswald bei Haslach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: St. Oswald bei Haslach

Annual solar output
1,086kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.0°C
July
Coldest month
−1.6°C
January
Most productive month
127kWh
July

Jan: 43 kWhJanFeb: 68 kWhFebMar: 98 kWhMarApr: 117 kWhAprMay: 118 kWhMayJun: 122 kWhJunJul: 127 kWhJulAug: 119 kWhAugSep: 102 kWhSepOct: 83 kWhOctNov: 50 kWhNovDec: 39 kWhDec0 °CJan: −1.6 °CFeb: −0.6 °CMar: 3.1 °CApr: 8.2 °CMay: 12.1 °CJun: 16.4 °CJul: 18.0 °CAug: 17.3 °CSep: 13.4 °COct: 8.8 °CNov: 3.5 °CDec: −0.1 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is St. Oswald bei Haslach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of St. Oswald bei Haslach?

St. Oswald bei Haslach has 515 residents (2026), ranking 1,979 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is St. Oswald bei Haslach?

St. Oswald bei Haslach covers 8.1 km², with a density of 63 people per km².

Is the population of St. Oswald bei Haslach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Oswald bei Haslach went from 500 to 515, a change of +3.0%.

Where is St. Oswald bei Haslach?

St. Oswald bei Haslach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.620, longitude 14.032.

Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Oswald bei Haslach?

In St. Oswald bei Haslach, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 64.1 (2026), ranking 1,931 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for St. Oswald bei Haslach?

In St. Oswald bei Haslach, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.5% (2024), ranking 55 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Oswald bei Haslach?

In St. Oswald bei Haslach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,086 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border St. Oswald bei Haslach?

The nearest to St. Oswald bei Haslach are Lichtenau im Mühlkreis (3.1 km), Haslach an der Mühl (4.6 km), Aigen-Schlägl (5.3 km), Rohrbach-Berg (5.9 km), Oepping (6.5 km).