Trattenbach: population and statistics
Trattenbach has a population of 518 (2026) across 31.0 km², or 16.7 people per km². It ranks 1,977 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 518 residents
- 31.0 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 785 m
Trattenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Trattenbach ranks No. 548 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,056 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,346 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Otterthal, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchberg am Wechsel (2,507 residents), 7.6 km away.
Population of Trattenbach over time
Trattenbach had 550 residents in 2016 and 518 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 527 |
| 2022 | 516 |
| 2023 | 523 |
| 2024 | 519 |
| 2025 | 514 |
| 2026 | 518 |
All indicators for Trattenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Trattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 250 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Trattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 230 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,953 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Trattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 54 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,904 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 57 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,915 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 396 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 64 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,869 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 123.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 330 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 332 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,037 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,926 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 679 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Trattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,042 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 115 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,965 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,525 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Trattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,075 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Trattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 143 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,987 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Trattenbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 340 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,774 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Trattenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work15.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities12.5% ×1.5
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Construction7.8% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.8% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.2% ×5.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Trattenbach
Where is Trattenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Trattenbach?
Trattenbach has 518 residents (2026), ranking 1,977 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Trattenbach?
Trattenbach covers 31.0 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Trattenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Trattenbach went from 550 to 518, a change of −5.8%.
Where is Trattenbach?
Trattenbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.603, longitude 15.892.
Families: what is the figure for Trattenbach?
In Trattenbach, “Families” stands at 143 (2024), ranking 1,987 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Trattenbach?
In Trattenbach, “Private households” stands at 230 (2024), ranking 1,953 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Trattenbach?
In Trattenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,056 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Trattenbach?
The nearest to Trattenbach are Otterthal (4.4 km), Raach am Hochgebirge (5.3 km), Schottwien (5.9 km), Semmering (6.7 km), Kirchberg am Wechsel (7.6 km).