Municipality · Mistelbach · Lower Austria

Ottenthal: population and statistics

Ottenthal has a population of 525 (2026) across 15.4 km², or 34.1 people per km². It ranks 1,975 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.5% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 525 residents
  • 15.4 km²
  • 34 people/km²
  • 236 m
Location map: Ottenthal

Ottenthal in numbers

Population
525
ranked 1,975 of 2,092 −8.5%
Population density
34people/km²
ranked 1,577 of 1,982
Area
15.4km²
ranked 1,571 of 2,092
Elevation
236m
ranked 1,797 of 2,087
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant
104€
ranked 1,955 of 1,976
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality
69
ranked 2,042 of 2,091
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
86.9%
ranked 81 of 1,981
Share of people under 15
11.2%
ranked 1,848 of 1,982

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ottenthal ranks No. 547 by population.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 104 € in Ottenthal, compared with an average of 520 € in Lower Austria and 564 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.7% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,159 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Ottenthal over time

5185395605812016: 5742017: 5682018: 5442019: 5412020: 5332021: 5372022: 5352023: 5272024: 5302025: 5292026: 525201620182020202220242026

Ottenthal had 574 residents in 2016 and 525 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021537
2022535
2023527
2024530
2025529
2026525

All indicators for Ottenthal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorOttenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)11.2%14.3%14.5%ranked 1,848 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)27.8%22.2%22.1%ranked 177 of 1,982
Median age (2026)51.4 years–46.2ranked 203 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.3%50.8%50.3%ranked 920 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorOttenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)221760,9134,139,571ranked 1,969 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.38 persons–2.35ranked 852 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorOttenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)43142,917743,940ranked 1,977 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)47163,268850,266ranked 1,976 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)89.294.591.3ranked 1,083 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)35193,063945,381ranked 2,023 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)66.7111.698.4ranked 1,906 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)104 €520 €344 €ranked 1,955 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,418 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 986 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorOttenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)73.8%75.2%77.4%ranked 1,629 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.0%4.9%3.5%ranked 1,713 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)69804,7564,878,849ranked 2,042 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)13.146.632.4ranked 1,929 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorOttenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)86.9%73.0%77.3%ranked 81 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorOttenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)4.4%12.4%8.5%ranked 1,617 of 1,981
Families (2024)157490,2052,490,615ranked 1,962 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Ottenthal

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Ottenthal

Annual solar output
1,159kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
21.5°C
July
Coldest month
0.1°C
January
Most productive month
139kWh
July

Jan: 42 kWhJanFeb: 65 kWhFebMar: 103 kWhMarApr: 129 kWhAprMay: 133 kWhMayJun: 136 kWhJunJul: 139 kWhJulAug: 130 kWhAugSep: 113 kWhSepOct: 84 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 37 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.1 °CFeb: 1.5 °CMar: 5.2 °CApr: 10.7 °CMay: 14.9 °CJun: 19.6 °CJul: 21.5 °CAug: 20.5 °CSep: 16.0 °COct: 10.8 °CNov: 5.7 °CDec: 1.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Ottenthal?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ottenthal?

Ottenthal has 525 residents (2026), ranking 1,975 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Ottenthal?

Ottenthal covers 15.4 km², with a density of 34 people per km².

Is the population of Ottenthal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ottenthal went from 574 to 525, a change of −8.5%.

Where is Ottenthal?

Ottenthal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.759, longitude 16.578.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ottenthal?

In Ottenthal, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 104 € (2019), ranking 1,955 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.

Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Ottenthal?

In Ottenthal, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 69 (2024), ranking 2,042 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ottenthal?

In Ottenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,159 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Ottenthal?

The nearest to Ottenthal are Wildendürnbach (3.5 km), Falkenstein (4.3 km), Drasenhofen (5.2 km), Neudorf im Weinviertel (7.7 km), Herrnbaumgarten (10 km).