Municipality · Reutte · Tyrol

Stanzach: population and statistics

Stanzach has a population of 523 (2026) across 31.8 km², or 16.5 people per km². It ranks 1,976 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +18.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 523 residents
  • 31.8 km²
  • 16 people/km²
  • 952 m
Location map: Stanzach

Stanzach in numbers

Population
523
ranked 1,976 of 2,092 +18.6%
Population density
16people/km²
ranked 1,860 of 1,982
Area
31.8km²
ranked 883 of 2,092
Elevation
952m
ranked 186 of 2,087
Municipal debt per inhabitant
0€
ranked 1,953 of 1,976
Private households
230
ranked 1,953 of 2,091
Families
156
ranked 1,965 of 2,091
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality
150
ranked 1,880 of 2,091

Key points

Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Stanzach ranks No. 244 by population.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: 0 € in Stanzach, compared with an average of 1,435 € in Tyrol and 1,719 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.5% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,083 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Stanzach over time

4294645005352016: 4412017: 4512018: 4552019: 4652020: 4622021: 4852022: 5062023: 5172024: 5152025: 5152026: 523201620182020202220242026

Stanzach had 441 residents in 2016 and 523 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021485
2022506
2023517
2024515
2025515
2026523

All indicators for Stanzach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorStanzachTyrolNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)13.8%14.2%14.5%ranked 1,225 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)22.4%20.3%22.1%ranked 915 of 1,982
Median age (2026)47.1 years–46.2ranked 813 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.3%50.6%50.3%ranked 920 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorStanzachTyrolNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)230344,2714,139,571ranked 1,953 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.23 persons–2.35ranked 1,458 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorStanzachTyrolNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)5267,665743,940ranked 1,914 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)6078,264850,266ranked 1,898 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)116.7100.791.3ranked 307 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)7281,900945,381ranked 1,825 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)137.7105.198.4ranked 178 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)368 €602 €344 €ranked 893 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)0 €1,435 €1,414 €ranked 1,953 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorStanzachTyrolNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)77.4%75.9%77.4%ranked 972 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.2%4.3%3.5%ranked 1,131 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)150420,4874,878,849ranked 1,880 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)29.254.132.4ranked 1,126 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorStanzachTyrolNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)71.8%60.4%77.3%ranked 1,385 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorStanzachTyrolNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)14.8%18.9%8.5%ranked 384 of 1,981
Families (2024)156212,0762,490,615ranked 1,965 of 2,091

Business sectors: Stanzach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Stanzach

Annual solar output
1,083kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
11.8°C
July
Coldest month
−7.9°C
January
Most productive month
123kWh
April

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 76 kWhFebMar: 116 kWhMarApr: 123 kWhAprMay: 113 kWhMayJun: 114 kWhJunJul: 116 kWhJulAug: 112 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 96 kWhOctNov: 45 kWhNovDec: 30 kWhDec0 °CJan: −7.9 °CFeb: −6.1 °CMar: −2.6 °CApr: 1.3 °CMay: 5.2 °CJun: 10.1 °CJul: 11.8 °CAug: 11.1 °CSep: 7.9 °COct: 3.9 °CNov: −2.1 °CDec: −6.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Stanzach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Stanzach?

Stanzach has 523 residents (2026), ranking 1,976 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Stanzach?

Stanzach covers 31.8 km², with a density of 16 people per km².

Is the population of Stanzach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stanzach went from 441 to 523, a change of +18.6%.

Where is Stanzach?

Stanzach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.383, longitude 10.561.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Stanzach?

In Stanzach, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 0 € (2019), ranking 1,953 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.

Private households: what is the figure for Stanzach?

In Stanzach, “Private households” stands at 230 (2024), ranking 1,953 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stanzach?

In Stanzach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,083 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Stanzach?

The nearest to Stanzach are Vorderhornbach (2.1 km), Forchach (4.9 km), Elmen (5.2 km), Namlos (7.9 km), Hinterhornbach (8.8 km).