Namlos: population and statistics
Namlos has a population of 55 (2026) across 28.8 km², or 1.9 people per km². It ranks 2,091 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −27.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 55 residents
- 28.8 km²
- 2 people/km²
- 1,234 m
Namlos in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Namlos ranks No. 276 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 62.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,066 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Median age”.
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,029 football pitches.
- Its population density is 57.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Stanzach (523 residents), 7.9 km away.
Population of Namlos over time
Namlos had 76 residents in 2016 and 55 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 65 |
| 2022 | 63 |
| 2023 | 59 |
| 2024 | 58 |
| 2025 | 54 |
| 2026 | 55 |
All indicators for Namlos
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Namlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 3.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 32.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 61.8 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 38.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Namlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 29 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,090 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.86 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Namlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 9 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,087 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 9 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,087 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 166.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 8 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,085 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 145.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 89 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 282 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Namlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 61.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 15 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,087 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Namlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 60.0% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Namlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 17 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,089 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Namlos | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 48.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Namlos
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services62.5% ×8.4
- Construction25.0% ×3.7
- Manufacturing12.5% ×2.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Namlos
Where is Namlos?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Namlos?
Namlos has 55 residents (2026), ranking 2,091 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Namlos?
Namlos covers 28.8 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Namlos growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Namlos went from 76 to 55, a change of −27.6%.
Where is Namlos?
Namlos is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.356, longitude 10.658.
Private households: what is the figure for Namlos?
In Namlos, “Private households” stands at 29 (2024), ranking 2,090 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Namlos?
In Namlos, “Families” stands at 17 (2024), ranking 2,089 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Namlos?
In Namlos, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,066 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Namlos?
The nearest to Namlos are Stanzach (7.9 km), Pfafflar (8.7 km), Berwang (8.8 km), Forchach (8.9 km), Elmen (8.9 km).