Pfafflar: population and statistics
Pfafflar has a population of 88 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 2.6 people per km². It ranks 2,087 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 88 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 1,554 m
Pfafflar in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Pfafflar ranks No. 274 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 33.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,092 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,707 football pitches.
- Its population density is 42.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gramais, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Elmen (392 residents), 8.3 km away.
Population of Pfafflar over time
Pfafflar had 102 residents in 2016 and 88 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 105 |
| 2022 | 94 |
| 2023 | 93 |
| 2024 | 97 |
| 2025 | 93 |
| 2026 | 88 |
All indicators for Pfafflar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pfafflar | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 45.5 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 45.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Pfafflar | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 38 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,085 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.45 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pfafflar | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 15 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,082 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 16 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,084 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 172.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 21 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,074 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 238.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 170 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 48 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Pfafflar | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 30 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,080 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pfafflar | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 60.0% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Pfafflar | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 21.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 25 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,086 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pfafflar | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Pfafflar
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services33.3% ×4.5
- Professional, scientific and technical23.8% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services14.3% ×1.8
- Construction9.5% ×1.4
- Information and communication9.5% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.8% ×4.4
- Wholesale and retail trade4.8% ×0.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Pfafflar
Where is Pfafflar?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pfafflar?
Pfafflar has 88 residents (2026), ranking 2,087 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pfafflar?
Pfafflar covers 33.6 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Pfafflar growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pfafflar went from 102 to 88, a change of −13.7%.
Where is Pfafflar?
Pfafflar is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.283, longitude 10.617.
Private households: what is the figure for Pfafflar?
In Pfafflar, “Private households” stands at 38 (2024), ranking 2,085 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Pfafflar?
In Pfafflar, “Families” stands at 25 (2024), ranking 2,086 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pfafflar?
In Pfafflar, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,092 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pfafflar?
The nearest to Pfafflar are Gramais (6.3 km), Elmen (8.3 km), Namlos (8.7 km), Mils bei Imst (9.7 km), Häselgehr (9.8 km).