Hinterhornbach: population and statistics
Hinterhornbach has a population of 88 (2026) across 50.6 km², or 1.7 people per km². It ranks 2,087 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 88 residents
- 50.6 km²
- 2 people/km²
- 1,115 m
Hinterhornbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Hinterhornbach ranks No. 273 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 50.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 30° generates about 993 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,084 football pitches.
- Its population density is 64.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Häselgehr (702 residents), 6.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,972 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hinterhornbach over time
Hinterhornbach had 93 residents in 2016 and 88 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 94 |
| 2022 | 94 |
| 2023 | 93 |
| 2024 | 91 |
| 2025 | 89 |
| 2026 | 88 |
All indicators for Hinterhornbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hinterhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 48.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 42.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Hinterhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 33 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,087 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.70 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hinterhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 12 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,086 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 12 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,086 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 12 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,080 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 136.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 157 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 632 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Hinterhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 84.6% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 21 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,085 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hinterhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 62.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Hinterhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.6% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 26 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,085 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hinterhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Hinterhornbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services50.0% ×6.7
- Administrative and support services16.7% ×2.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.3% ×7.6
- Manufacturing8.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical8.3% ×0.6
- Other service activities8.3% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Hinterhornbach
Where is Hinterhornbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hinterhornbach?
Hinterhornbach has 88 residents (2026), ranking 2,087 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hinterhornbach?
Hinterhornbach covers 50.6 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Hinterhornbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hinterhornbach went from 93 to 88, a change of −5.4%.
Where is Hinterhornbach?
Hinterhornbach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.358, longitude 10.451.
Private households: what is the figure for Hinterhornbach?
In Hinterhornbach, “Private households” stands at 33 (2024), ranking 2,087 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Hinterhornbach?
In Hinterhornbach, “Families” stands at 26 (2024), ranking 2,085 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hinterhornbach?
In Hinterhornbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 30° produces about 993 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hinterhornbach?
The nearest to Hinterhornbach are Häselgehr (6.3 km), Vorderhornbach (6.8 km), Elmen (7.2 km), Elbigenalp (7.5 km), Stanzach (8.8 km).