Vorderhornbach: population and statistics
Vorderhornbach has a population of 277 (2026) across 17.2 km², or 16.1 people per km². It ranks 2,066 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 277 residents
- 17.2 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 967 m
Vorderhornbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Vorderhornbach ranks No. 266 by population.
Largest business sector: Administrative and support services, with 24.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,095 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,415 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Stanzach (523 residents), 2.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,380 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Vorderhornbach over time
Vorderhornbach had 248 residents in 2016 and 277 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 257 |
| 2022 | 275 |
| 2023 | 268 |
| 2024 | 274 |
| 2025 | 279 |
| 2026 | 277 |
All indicators for Vorderhornbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vorderhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 48.4 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Vorderhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 110 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,063 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vorderhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 19 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,071 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 22 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,070 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.3 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 33 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,032 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 119.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 150 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,517 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Vorderhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 83.6% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 37 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,074 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 13.5 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vorderhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.4% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Vorderhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.3% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 80 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,066 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Vorderhornbach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Vorderhornbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Administrative and support services24.2% ×3.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.2% ×13.9
- Manufacturing15.2% ×2.5
- Construction15.2% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade6.1% ×0.3
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.1% ×0.7
- Information and communication3.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Vorderhornbach
Where is Vorderhornbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vorderhornbach?
Vorderhornbach has 277 residents (2026), ranking 2,066 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Vorderhornbach?
Vorderhornbach covers 17.2 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Vorderhornbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vorderhornbach went from 248 to 277, a change of +11.7%.
Where is Vorderhornbach?
Vorderhornbach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.371, longitude 10.539.
Private households: what is the figure for Vorderhornbach?
In Vorderhornbach, “Private households” stands at 110 (2024), ranking 2,063 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Vorderhornbach?
In Vorderhornbach, “Families” stands at 80 (2024), ranking 2,066 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vorderhornbach?
In Vorderhornbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,095 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vorderhornbach?
The nearest to Vorderhornbach are Stanzach (2.1 km), Elmen (3.7 km), Hinterhornbach (6.8 km), Forchach (6.9 km), Häselgehr (7.9 km).