Puchenstuben: population and statistics
Puchenstuben has a population of 261 (2026) across 41.3 km², or 6.3 people per km². It ranks 2,068 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −17.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 261 residents
- 41.3 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 858 m
Puchenstuben in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Puchenstuben ranks No. 568 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,061 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,786 football pitches.
- Its population density is 17.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Frankenfels (1,859 residents), 4.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,244 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Puchenstuben over time
Puchenstuben had 316 residents in 2016 and 261 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 296 |
| 2022 | 272 |
| 2023 | 277 |
| 2024 | 268 |
| 2025 | 271 |
| 2026 | 261 |
All indicators for Puchenstuben
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Puchenstuben | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 30.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 55.5 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 44.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Puchenstuben | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 104 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,068 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.18 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Puchenstuben | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 24 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 2,057 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 32 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 2,040 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 29 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 2,048 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 419 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,498 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Puchenstuben | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 67.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 101 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,990 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Puchenstuben | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Puchenstuben | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.3% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 60 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,072 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Puchenstuben | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Puchenstuben
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.0% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services25.0% ×3.4
- Other service activities14.3% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical10.7% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×6.5
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×0.9
- Construction3.6% ×0.5
- Transport and storage3.6% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Puchenstuben
Where is Puchenstuben?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Puchenstuben?
Puchenstuben has 261 residents (2026), ranking 2,068 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Puchenstuben?
Puchenstuben covers 41.3 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Puchenstuben growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Puchenstuben went from 316 to 261, a change of −17.4%.
Where is Puchenstuben?
Puchenstuben is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Scheibbs (district). Latitude 47.927, longitude 15.287.
Private households: what is the figure for Puchenstuben?
In Puchenstuben, “Private households” stands at 104 (2024), ranking 2,068 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Puchenstuben?
In Puchenstuben, “Families” stands at 60 (2024), ranking 2,072 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Puchenstuben?
In Puchenstuben, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,061 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Puchenstuben?
The nearest to Puchenstuben are Frankenfels (4.9 km), St. Anton an der Jeßnitz (7.2 km), Schwarzenbach an der Pielach (7.5 km), Annaberg (9.0 km), Loich (10 km).