St. Anton an der Jeßnitz: population and statistics
St. Anton an der Jeßnitz has a population of 1,119 (2026) across 69.7 km², or 16.0 people per km². It ranks 1,592 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,119 residents
- 69.7 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 470 m
St. Anton an der Jeßnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, St. Anton an der Jeßnitz ranks No. 433 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 5.1% in St. Anton an der Jeßnitz, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 30° generates about 811 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,766 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Scheibbs (4,197 residents), 5.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,244 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Anton an der Jeßnitz over time
St. Anton an der Jeßnitz had 1,221 residents in 2016 and 1,119 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,175 |
| 2022 | 1,169 |
| 2023 | 1,146 |
| 2024 | 1,142 |
| 2025 | 1,132 |
| 2026 | 1,119 |
All indicators for St. Anton an der Jeßnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,818 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 399 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,699 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.84 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 35 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 120 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,336 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 130 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,355 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 339 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 91 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,703 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,597 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 113 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,945 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,900 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 688 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 111 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 229 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,700 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,634 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,075 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,476 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 332 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,570 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 526 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,963 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Anton an der Jeßnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.7% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.5% ×12.3
- Other service activities13.5% ×1.6
- Manufacturing9.0% ×1.5
- Construction7.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services6.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.9
- Health and social work5.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Anton an der Jeßnitz
Where is St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
St. Anton an der Jeßnitz has 1,119 residents (2026), ranking 1,592 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
St. Anton an der Jeßnitz covers 69.7 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of St. Anton an der Jeßnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Anton an der Jeßnitz went from 1,221 to 1,119, a change of −8.4%.
Where is St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
St. Anton an der Jeßnitz is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Scheibbs (district). Latitude 47.961, longitude 15.206.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
In St. Anton an der Jeßnitz, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 5.1% (2024), ranking 1,963 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Average household size: what is the figure for St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
In St. Anton an der Jeßnitz, “Average household size” stands at 2.84 persons (2024), ranking 35 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
In St. Anton an der Jeßnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 30° produces about 811 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Anton an der Jeßnitz?
The nearest to St. Anton an der Jeßnitz are Scheibbs (5.2 km), Puchenstuben (7.2 km), St. Georgen an der Leys (8.2 km), Frankenfels (8.3 km), Gaming (9.5 km).