Frankenfels: population and statistics
Frankenfels has a population of 1,859 (2026) across 56.2 km², or 33.1 people per km². It ranks 1,038 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,859 residents
- 56.2 km²
- 33 people/km²
- 532 m
Frankenfels in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Frankenfels ranks No. 270 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.7% in Frankenfels, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.6% in Frankenfels, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,025 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,871 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Puchenstuben, 4.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kirchberg an der Pielach (3,064 residents), 10 km away.
Population of Frankenfels over time
Frankenfels had 2,023 residents in 2016 and 1,859 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,934 |
| 2022 | 1,931 |
| 2023 | 1,913 |
| 2024 | 1,894 |
| 2025 | 1,862 |
| 2026 | 1,859 |
All indicators for Frankenfels
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Frankenfels | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 404 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,109 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Frankenfels | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 725 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,117 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 348 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Frankenfels | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 180 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 893 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 190 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 943 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 649 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 183 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,072 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 98.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 986 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 180 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,763 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,678 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 146 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Frankenfels | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.2% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 590 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,056 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,031 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Frankenfels | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Frankenfels | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,856 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 530 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,057 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Frankenfels | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 135 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,816 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Frankenfels
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.4% ×1.1
- Manufacturing11.7% ×1.9
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.9% ×1.2
- Health and social work8.3% ×0.8
- Construction7.2% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.2% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Frankenfels
Where is Frankenfels?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Frankenfels?
Frankenfels has 1,859 residents (2026), ranking 1,038 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Frankenfels?
Frankenfels covers 56.2 km², with a density of 33 people per km².
Is the population of Frankenfels growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Frankenfels went from 2,023 to 1,859, a change of −8.1%.
Where is Frankenfels?
Frankenfels is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 47.967, longitude 15.317.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Frankenfels?
In Frankenfels, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.7% (2024), ranking 1,856 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Frankenfels?
In Frankenfels, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.6% (2024), ranking 135 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Frankenfels?
In Frankenfels, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,025 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Frankenfels?
The nearest to Frankenfels are Puchenstuben (4.9 km), Schwarzenbach an der Pielach (5.4 km), Loich (6.5 km), St. Anton an der Jeßnitz (8.3 km), Texingtal (9.0 km).