Mitterbach am Erlaufsee: population and statistics
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee has a population of 457 (2026) across 67.4 km², or 6.8 people per km². It ranks 2,006 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 457 residents
- 67.4 km²
- 7 people/km²
- 791 m
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Mitterbach am Erlaufsee ranks No. 555 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 30.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,434 football pitches.
- Its population density is 16.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mariazell (3,444 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,304 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mitterbach am Erlaufsee over time
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee had 509 residents in 2016 and 457 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 479 |
| 2022 | 482 |
| 2023 | 465 |
| 2024 | 481 |
| 2025 | 472 |
| 2026 | 457 |
All indicators for Mitterbach am Erlaufsee
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 7.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 31.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 55.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 51.6% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 228 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,958 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.04 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 60 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,857 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 69 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,844 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 143.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 83 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,750 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 181.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 387 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,473 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 156 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,864 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.4 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 68.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 132 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,997 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Mitterbach am Erlaufsee
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services30.9% ×4.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services12.3% ×1.6
- Health and social work9.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.9% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical4.9% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Mitterbach am Erlaufsee
Where is Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee has 457 residents (2026), ranking 2,006 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee covers 67.4 km², with a density of 7 people per km².
Is the population of Mitterbach am Erlaufsee growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mitterbach am Erlaufsee went from 509 to 457, a change of −10.2%.
Where is Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
Mitterbach am Erlaufsee is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Lilienfeld (district). Latitude 47.814, longitude 15.295.
Families: what is the figure for Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
In Mitterbach am Erlaufsee, “Families” stands at 132 (2024), ranking 1,997 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
In Mitterbach am Erlaufsee, “Private households” stands at 228 (2024), ranking 1,958 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
In Mitterbach am Erlaufsee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mitterbach am Erlaufsee?
The nearest to Mitterbach am Erlaufsee are Mariazell (4.8 km), Annaberg (8.8 km), Puchenstuben (13 km), Schwarzenbach an der Pielach (16 km), Frankenfels (17 km).