Schlaiten: population and statistics
Schlaiten has a population of 455 (2026) across 36.6 km², or 12.4 people per km². It ranks 2,007 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 455 residents
- 36.6 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 892 m
Schlaiten in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Schlaiten ranks No. 252 by population.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 25.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,281 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,127 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Johann im Walde, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ainet (917 residents), 3.9 km away.
Population of Schlaiten over time
Schlaiten had 474 residents in 2016 and 455 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 453 |
| 2022 | 451 |
| 2023 | 452 |
| 2024 | 472 |
| 2025 | 469 |
| 2026 | 455 |
All indicators for Schlaiten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schlaiten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 46.5 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Schlaiten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 197 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,992 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schlaiten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 32 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,030 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 33 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,038 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 70.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 31 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,037 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 78 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,840 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Schlaiten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 84.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 52 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,060 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 11.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Schlaiten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Schlaiten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 134 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,994 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Schlaiten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 78.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Schlaiten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing25.8% ×4.3
- Wholesale and retail trade22.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.5% ×5.9
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.5% ×0.8
- Information and communication3.2% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Schlaiten
Where is Schlaiten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schlaiten?
Schlaiten has 455 residents (2026), ranking 2,007 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Schlaiten?
Schlaiten covers 36.6 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Schlaiten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Schlaiten went from 474 to 455, a change of −4.0%.
Where is Schlaiten?
Schlaiten is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.877, longitude 12.656.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Schlaiten?
In Schlaiten, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 52 (2024), ranking 2,060 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Establishments: what is the figure for Schlaiten?
In Schlaiten, “Establishments” stands at 33 (2024), ranking 2,038 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 170.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schlaiten?
In Schlaiten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,281 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schlaiten?
The nearest to Schlaiten are St. Johann im Walde (3.6 km), Ainet (3.9 km), Oberlienz (6.7 km), Thurn (8.5 km), Lienz (10 km).