Oberlienz: population and statistics
Oberlienz has a population of 1,491 (2026) across 33.8 km², or 44.1 people per km². It ranks 1,304 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,491 residents
- 33.8 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 754 m
Oberlienz in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Oberlienz ranks No. 141 by population.
Share of women: 47.8% in Oberlienz, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.4% in Oberlienz, compared with an average of 60.3% in Tyrol and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,268 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,731 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Thurn, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lienz (12,105 residents), 3.4 km away.
Population of Oberlienz over time
Oberlienz had 1,475 residents in 2016 and 1,491 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,458 |
| 2022 | 1,470 |
| 2023 | 1,477 |
| 2024 | 1,487 |
| 2025 | 1,485 |
| 2026 | 1,491 |
All indicators for Oberlienz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberlienz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,445 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 828 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,914 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberlienz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 566 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,391 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.63 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 164 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberlienz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 120 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,336 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 125 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,399 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.1 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,283 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 125 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,444 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.8 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,500 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 213 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,589 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 744 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,499 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberlienz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 328 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,465 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,539 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberlienz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 293 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberlienz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.3% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 416 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,351 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberlienz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.4% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 83 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 995 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberlienz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.1% ×2.4
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical15.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing12.1% ×2.0
- Administrative and support services10.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberlienz
Where is Oberlienz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberlienz?
Oberlienz has 1,491 residents (2026), ranking 1,304 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberlienz?
Oberlienz covers 33.8 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Oberlienz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberlienz went from 1,475 to 1,491, a change of +1.1%.
Where is Oberlienz?
Oberlienz is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.844, longitude 12.730.
Share of women: what is the figure for Oberlienz?
In Oberlienz, “Share of women” stands at 47.8% (2026), ranking 1,914 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Oberlienz?
In Oberlienz, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.4% (2024), ranking 83 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberlienz?
In Oberlienz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,268 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberlienz?
The nearest to Oberlienz are Thurn (2.4 km), Lienz (3.4 km), Leisach (4.1 km), Amlach (4.1 km), Gaimberg (4.2 km).