Leisach: population and statistics
Leisach has a population of 741 (2026) across 33.3 km², or 22.3 people per km². It ranks 1,850 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 741 residents
- 33.3 km²
- 22 people/km²
- 701 m
Leisach in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Leisach ranks No. 214 by population.
Share of people under 15: 11.2% in Leisach, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,129 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,662 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Amlach, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lienz (12,105 residents), 2.7 km away.
Population of Leisach over time
Leisach had 745 residents in 2016 and 741 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 707 |
| 2022 | 707 |
| 2023 | 708 |
| 2024 | 721 |
| 2025 | 731 |
| 2026 | 741 |
All indicators for Leisach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Leisach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,848 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 565 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 517 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Leisach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 325 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,816 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Leisach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 49 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,936 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 57 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,915 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,504 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 84 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,741 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 113.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 533 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 246 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,422 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,372 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,024 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Leisach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,467 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 235 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,685 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,004 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Leisach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.9% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 275 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Leisach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 215 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,847 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Leisach | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.2% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 177 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 729 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Leisach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.3% ×2.9
- Wholesale and retail trade18.1% ×0.8
- Manufacturing16.9% ×2.8
- Professional, scientific and technical12.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×0.9
- Health and social work7.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities6.0% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Leisach
Where is Leisach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Leisach?
Leisach has 741 residents (2026), ranking 1,850 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Leisach?
Leisach covers 33.3 km², with a density of 22 people per km².
Is the population of Leisach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Leisach went from 745 to 741, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Leisach?
Leisach is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.809, longitude 12.750.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Leisach?
In Leisach, “Share of people under 15” stands at 11.2% (2026), ranking 1,848 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Leisach?
In Leisach, “Enterprises” stands at 49 (2024), ranking 1,936 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Leisach?
In Leisach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,129 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Leisach?
The nearest to Leisach are Amlach (0.9 km), Lienz (2.7 km), Tristach (3.0 km), Oberlienz (4.1 km), Thurn (4.5 km).