Lavant: population and statistics
Lavant has a population of 342 (2026) across 22.6 km², or 15.2 people per km². It ranks 2,047 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 342 residents
- 22.6 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 663 m
Lavant in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Lavant ranks No. 261 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 32° generates about 1,026 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Share of people under 15”.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,161 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dölsach (2,317 residents), 3.2 km away.
Population of Lavant over time
Lavant had 303 residents in 2016 and 342 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 339 |
| 2022 | 344 |
| 2023 | 343 |
| 2024 | 357 |
| 2025 | 347 |
| 2026 | 342 |
All indicators for Lavant
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lavant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 21.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 12.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 40.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Lavant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 130 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,050 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.68 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lavant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 31 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,035 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 38 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 20 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,076 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 758 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,868 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Lavant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 278 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,578 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 79.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lavant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Lavant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 97 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,047 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lavant | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.2% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Lavant
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade15.0% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services15.0% ×2.0
- Administrative and support services15.0% ×1.9
- Other service activities15.0% ×1.8
- Manufacturing10.0% ×1.7
- Construction5.0% ×0.7
- Transport and storage5.0% ×2.3
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Lavant
Where is Lavant?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lavant?
Lavant has 342 residents (2026), ranking 2,047 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lavant?
Lavant covers 22.6 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Lavant growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lavant went from 303 to 342, a change of +12.9%.
Where is Lavant?
Lavant is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.799, longitude 12.838.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Lavant?
In Lavant, “Active trade licences” stands at 20 (2026), ranking 2,076 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
Private households: what is the figure for Lavant?
In Lavant, “Private households” stands at 130 (2024), ranking 2,050 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lavant?
In Lavant, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 32° produces about 1,026 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lavant?
The nearest to Lavant are Dölsach (3.2 km), Iselsberg-Stronach (3.9 km), Nußdorf-Debant (4.1 km), Tristach (4.4 km), Nikolsdorf (5.4 km).