Damüls: population and statistics
Damüls has a population of 333 (2026) across 20.9 km², or 15.9 people per km². It ranks 2,050 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 333 residents
- 20.9 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 1,543 m
Damüls in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Damüls ranks No. 91 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 55.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,183 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vorarlberg for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Vorarlberg for “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,929 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fontanella, 4.4 km away.
Population of Damüls over time
Damüls had 304 residents in 2016 and 333 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 327 |
| 2022 | 332 |
| 2023 | 351 |
| 2024 | 352 |
| 2025 | 339 |
| 2026 | 333 |
All indicators for Damüls
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Damüls | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.1% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 44.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 47.1% | 50.3% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Damüls | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 143 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,040 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.34 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Damüls | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 90 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,606 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 94 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,658 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 280.6 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 119 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 1,496 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 357.4 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 4,876 € | 650 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 11,028 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Damüls | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 14.9% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 234 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,689 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 69.9 | 50.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Damüls | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 31.6% | 67.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Damüls | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.6% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 85 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,060 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Damüls | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.5% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 14.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Damüls
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services55.5% ×7.5
- Professional, scientific and technical11.8% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade7.6% ×0.3
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.2% ×1.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.4% ×3.1
- Construction2.5% ×0.4
- Manufacturing1.7% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Damüls
Where is Damüls?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Damüls?
Damüls has 333 residents (2026), ranking 2,050 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Damüls?
Damüls covers 20.9 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Damüls growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Damüls went from 304 to 333, a change of +9.5%.
Where is Damüls?
Damüls is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bregenz (district). Latitude 47.283, longitude 9.883.
Families: what is the figure for Damüls?
In Damüls, “Families” stands at 85 (2024), ranking 2,060 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Damüls?
In Damüls, “Private households” stands at 143 (2024), ranking 2,040 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Damüls?
In Damüls, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,183 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Damüls?
The nearest to Damüls are Fontanella (4.4 km), Sonntag (5.1 km), Blons (7.6 km), Mellau (7.6 km), Au (8.2 km).