Inzenhof: population and statistics
Inzenhof has a population of 328 (2026) across 6.0 km², or 54.9 people per km². It ranks 2,053 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 328 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 55 people/km²
- 247 m
Inzenhof in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Inzenhof ranks No. 166 by population.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 26.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,216 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 836 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tschanigraben, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heiligenkreuz im Lafnitztal (1,247 residents), 5.1 km away.
Population of Inzenhof over time
Inzenhof had 341 residents in 2016 and 328 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 330 |
| 2022 | 330 |
| 2023 | 331 |
| 2024 | 329 |
| 2025 | 336 |
| 2026 | 328 |
All indicators for Inzenhof
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Inzenhof | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.7% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.4% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 54.0 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 51.1% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Inzenhof | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 149 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,034 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.28 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Inzenhof | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 22 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 2,066 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 23 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 2,068 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.8 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 23 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 2,064 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.1 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 144 € | 393 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 844 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Inzenhof | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 68.1% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 9.4% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 39 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,071 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 11.5 | 44.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Inzenhof | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.0% | 75.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Inzenhof | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.2% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 103 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,040 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Inzenhof | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.1% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.6% | 13.5% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Inzenhof
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work26.1% ×2.6
- Construction21.7% ×3.2
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×1.3
- Other service activities17.4% ×2.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.0% ×0.6
- Water supply, sewerage and waste management4.3% ×67.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Inzenhof
Where is Inzenhof?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Inzenhof?
Inzenhof has 328 residents (2026), ranking 2,053 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Inzenhof?
Inzenhof covers 6.0 km², with a density of 55 people per km².
Is the population of Inzenhof growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Inzenhof went from 341 to 328, a change of −3.8%.
Where is Inzenhof?
Inzenhof is in Burgenland. It belongs to Güssing (district). Latitude 47.012, longitude 16.318.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Inzenhof?
In Inzenhof, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 39 (2024), ranking 2,071 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Inzenhof?
In Inzenhof, “Enterprises” stands at 22 (2024), ranking 2,066 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Inzenhof?
In Inzenhof, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,216 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Inzenhof?
The nearest to Inzenhof are Tschanigraben (1.3 km), Kleinmürbisch (2.5 km), Großmürbisch (3.3 km), Neustift bei Güssing (4.8 km), Heiligenkreuz im Lafnitztal (5.1 km).