State



Burgenland: municipalities in numbers
Burgenland (state) has 171 municipalities and 301,695 residents across 3,964 km², or 76 people per km². Population: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 301,695 residents
- 171 municipalities
- 3,964 km²
- 76 people/km²

Map and records: Burgenland
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Burgenland
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenstadt | 16,396 | +15.3% | 382.5 people/km² | 42.9 km² | 13.7% | 21.8% |
| Neusiedl am See | 8,867 | +13.4% | 155.5 people/km² | 57.0 km² | 14.6% | 19.6% |
| Oberwart | 8,130 | +9.5% | 222.9 people/km² | 36.5 km² | 13.8% | 23.6% |
| Mattersburg | 7,563 | +4.5% | 268.3 people/km² | 28.2 km² | 13.3% | 22.3% |
| Pinkafeld | 5,881 | +4.1% | 214.4 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 13.9% | 25.1% |
| Parndorf | 5,345 | +19.5% | 90.2 people/km² | 59.2 km² | 16.7% | 15.8% |
| Neudörfl | 5,016 | +13.9% | 556.1 people/km² | 9.0 km² | 13.7% | 20.9% |
| Jennersdorf | 4,140 | +0.3% | 109.2 people/km² | 37.9 km² | 11.2% | 27.4% |
| Gols | 3,929 | +2.1% | 93.1 people/km² | 42.2 km² | 12.9% | 24.0% |
| Kittsee | 3,898 | +29.9% | 202.4 people/km² | 19.3 km² | 20.5% | 18.8% |
| Neufeld an der Leitha | 3,633 | +12.3% | 844.9 people/km² | 4.3 km² | 14.2% | 21.9% |
| Großpetersdorf | 3,585 | +3.0% | 114.5 people/km² | 31.3 km² | 11.7% | 27.0% |
| Güssing | 3,534 | −3.4% | 71.7 people/km² | 49.3 km² | 10.5% | 31.2% |
| Hornstein | 3,329 | +14.2% | 89.9 people/km² | 37.0 km² | 14.7% | 23.9% |
| Oberpullendorf | 3,298 | +3.9% | 260.7 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 11.0% | 25.8% |
| Siegendorf | 3,199 | +8.4% | 138.8 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 13.1% | 24.4% |
| Deutschkreutz | 3,151 | +1.6% | 92.4 people/km² | 34.1 km² | 12.5% | 28.0% |
| Purbach am Neusiedler See | 3,128 | +10.3% | 68.3 people/km² | 45.8 km² | 13.5% | 24.6% |
| Bruckneudorf | 3,105 | +4.7% | 84.7 people/km² | 36.6 km² | 12.6% | 17.8% |
| Pöttsching | 3,036 | +5.1% | 123.3 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 12.1% | 25.5% |
| Rechnitz | 3,014 | −3.4% | 68.9 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 11.6% | 28.9% |
| Steinbrunn | 2,971 | +14.4% | 193.6 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 15.3% | 20.9% |
| Frauenkirchen | 2,960 | +4.4% | 92.6 people/km² | 31.9 km² | 10.9% | 26.6% |
| Forchtenstein | 2,797 | −0.4% | 168.7 people/km² | 16.6 km² | 13.8% | 25.7% |
| Wiesen | 2,751 | +0.2% | 145.5 people/km² | 18.9 km² | 12.8% | 26.2% |
| Stegersbach | 2,746 | +5.0% | 154.5 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 11.8% | 25.5% |
| Sankt Margarethen im Burgenland | 2,705 | +1.7% | 102.0 people/km² | 26.5 km² | 11.0% | 27.3% |
| Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | 2,687 | −2.8% | 176.5 people/km² | 15.2 km² | 13.0% | 24.8% |
| Weiden am See | 2,560 | +8.6% | 78.8 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 13.5% | 24.4% |
| Oberschützen | 2,499 | +2.8% | 56.3 people/km² | 44.4 km² | 14.3% | 24.5% |
| Bad Sauerbrunn | 2,387 | +11.0% | 1,016 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 14.7% | 24.2% |
| Schattendorf | 2,334 | −2.8% | 192.6 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 13.3% | 24.1% |
| Zurndorf | 2,322 | +8.1% | 42.8 people/km² | 54.3 km² | 13.1% | 27.6% |
| Illmitz | 2,308 | −2.2% | 25.1 people/km² | 91.8 km² | 11.5% | 30.6% |
| Andau | 2,257 | −3.9% | 47.7 people/km² | 47.3 km² | 10.6% | 31.6% |
| Rudersdorf | 2,253 | +2.1% | 105.1 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 12.1% | 24.5% |
| Mönchhof | 2,176 | −4.7% | 64.8 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 10.8% | 24.9% |
| Mörbisch am See | 2,163 | −4.8% | 77.2 people/km² | 28.0 km² | 9.9% | 31.1% |
| Bernstein | 2,145 | −2.2% | 55.0 people/km² | 39.0 km² | 11.4% | 31.1% |
| Trausdorf an der Wulka | 2,142 | +5.2% | 138.7 people/km² | 15.4 km² | 12.4% | 26.1% |
| Podersdorf am See | 2,129 | −0.8% | 51.0 people/km² | 41.7 km² | 11.1% | 28.0% |
| Großhöflein | 2,078 | +0.5% | 145.7 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 13.4% | 22.3% |
| Markt Allhau | 2,054 | +9.6% | 63.6 people/km² | 32.3 km² | 13.8% | 23.0% |
| Marz | 2,049 | +0.3% | 117.7 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 13.2% | 24.6% |
| Lockenhaus | 2,046 | +0.4% | 34.8 people/km² | 58.8 km² | 11.9% | 26.8% |
| Stadtschlaining | 2,017 | +0.7% | 47.9 people/km² | 42.1 km² | 12.1% | 28.8% |
| Kukmirn | 1,984 | −1.8% | 49.0 people/km² | 40.5 km² | 12.2% | 29.7% |
| Sankt Martin an der Raab | 1,937 | −3.5% | 45.0 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 10.1% | 29.8% |
| Breitenbrunn am Neusiedler See | 1,931 | +0.9% | 75.0 people/km² | 25.7 km² | 11.3% | 33.2% |
| Wulkaprodersdorf | 1,919 | −0.1% | 157.0 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 14.4% | 24.3% |
| Rust | 1,918 | +0.4% | 95.9 people/km² | 20.0 km² | 11.1% | 29.7% |
| Kobersdorf | 1,916 | +0.8% | 70.2 people/km² | 27.3 km² | 12.0% | 23.8% |
| Weppersdorf | 1,878 | +4.4% | 75.9 people/km² | 24.7 km² | 11.6% | 25.5% |
| Donnerskirchen | 1,856 | +6.3% | 54.7 people/km² | 33.9 km² | 11.4% | 26.5% |
| Halbturn | 1,849 | −1.8% | 33.5 people/km² | 55.2 km² | 13.3% | 29.3% |
| Horitschon | 1,813 | −4.7% | 96.8 people/km² | 18.7 km² | 12.9% | 26.1% |
| Nickelsdorf | 1,806 | +3.0% | 29.8 people/km² | 60.7 km² | 14.3% | 25.0% |
| Mannersdorf an der Rabnitz | 1,754 | −3.1% | 45.7 people/km² | 38.4 km² | 12.5% | 28.1% |
| Deutsch Kaltenbrunn | 1,743 | +1.5% | 72.1 people/km² | 24.2 km² | 12.2% | 26.2% |
| Apetlon | 1,728 | −2.1% | 21.0 people/km² | 82.2 km² | 11.1% | 32.3% |
| Wimpassing an der Leitha | 1,704 | +17.4% | 215.4 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 16.7% | 18.6% |
| Oggau am Neusiedler See | 1,703 | −3.6% | 32.7 people/km² | 52.1 km² | 11.5% | 28.5% |
| Jois | 1,693 | +8.2% | 65.3 people/km² | 25.9 km² | 12.9% | 23.2% |
| Riedlingsdorf | 1,664 | +2.5% | 103.0 people/km² | 16.1 km² | 13.1% | 24.1% |
| Bad Tatzmannsdorf | 1,658 | +9.4% | 142.7 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 11.9% | 26.8% |
| Neckenmarkt | 1,656 | −1.2% | 61.5 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 12.1% | 28.1% |
| Wallern im Burgenland | 1,629 | −6.0% | 48.0 people/km² | 33.9 km² | 10.5% | 28.5% |
| Kemeten | 1,559 | +6.5% | 75.4 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 12.6% | 23.0% |
| Pilgersdorf | 1,555 | −6.4% | 35.4 people/km² | 43.9 km² | 12.4% | 27.0% |
| Gattendorf | 1,548 | +18.6% | 61.6 people/km² | 25.1 km² | 16.1% | 20.3% |
| Müllendorf | 1,529 | +10.2% | 119.5 people/km² | 12.8 km² | 15.4% | 20.6% |
| Wolfau | 1,514 | +4.4% | 100.8 people/km² | 15.0 km² | 15.1% | 20.7% |
| Olbendorf | 1,481 | +0.3% | 85.2 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 12.3% | 30.2% |
| Rotenturm an der Pinka | 1,462 | +1.8% | 85.8 people/km² | 17.0 km² | 13.1% | 24.6% |
| Pamhagen | 1,455 | −13.0% | 44.0 people/km² | 33.0 km² | 10.0% | 31.0% |
| Schützen am Gebirge | 1,453 | +4.1% | 68.6 people/km² | 21.2 km² | 13.2% | 25.1% |
| Mischendorf | 1,425 | −12.6% | 54.4 people/km² | 26.2 km² | 9.6% | 30.1% |
| Kohfidisch | 1,419 | −2.7% | 45.3 people/km² | 31.3 km² | 10.9% | 27.2% |
| Tobaj | 1,398 | −1.8% | 24.0 people/km² | 58.1 km² | 14.5% | 25.0% |
| Sankt Andrä am Zicksee | 1,378 | +1.0% | 43.5 people/km² | 31.7 km² | 10.6% | 30.9% |
| Stoob | 1,374 | −1.2% | 79.1 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 12.7% | 22.3% |
| Winden am See | 1,373 | +2.5% | 101.7 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 12.7% | 24.9% |
| Großwarasdorf | 1,367 | −3.0% | 32.2 people/km² | 42.5 km² | 9.3% | 34.7% |
| Draßmarkt | 1,360 | −3.3% | 37.5 people/km² | 36.2 km² | 11.2% | 27.1% |
| Nikitsch | 1,356 | −2.0% | 26.7 people/km² | 50.8 km² | 10.9% | 36.5% |
| Loipersdorf-Kitzladen | 1,350 | +3.1% | 85.0 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 14.1% | 18.9% |
| Burgauberg-Neudauberg | 1,337 | −2.1% | 122.4 people/km² | 10.9 km² | 11.5% | 24.1% |
| Zemendorf-Stöttera | 1,332 | +2.4% | 103.8 people/km² | 12.8 km² | 12.0% | 21.7% |
| Steinberg-Dörfl | 1,312 | +0.4% | 35.3 people/km² | 37.1 km² | 13.3% | 25.2% |
| Oslip | 1,303 | +4.2% | 73.1 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 11.5% | 27.2% |
| Loipersbach im Burgenland | 1,286 | +4.3% | 150.6 people/km² | 8.5 km² | 13.2% | 22.6% |
| Markt Sankt Martin | 1,276 | +8.0% | 39.8 people/km² | 32.1 km² | 12.3% | 24.4% |
| Pama | 1,271 | +10.3% | 48.1 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 16.2% | 22.0% |
| Draßburg | 1,264 | +6.8% | 130.6 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 14.3% | 26.8% |
| Grafenschachen | 1,259 | −0.1% | 126.7 people/km² | 9.9 km² | 12.2% | 22.2% |
| Leithaprodersdorf | 1,258 | +6.0% | 66.4 people/km² | 18.9 km² | 15.3% | 20.2% |
| Heiligenkreuz im Lafnitztal | 1,247 | +0.2% | 52.4 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 11.2% | 26.7% |
| Sieggraben | 1,239 | −2.4% | 70.0 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 14.0% | 25.7% |
| Wiesfleck | 1,197 | +5.9% | 59.6 people/km² | 20.1 km² | 16.0% | 20.1% |
| Klingenbach | 1,196 | −4.0% | 248.1 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 12.5% | 23.7% |
| Stinatz | 1,188 | −11.4% | 125.1 people/km² | 9.5 km² | 11.4% | 26.4% |
| Zagersdorf | 1,169 | +16.0% | 160.1 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 13.9% | 25.6% |
| Sigleß | 1,161 | −2.1% | 114.2 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 12.5% | 24.1% |
| Neutal | 1,145 | +5.4% | 99.0 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 12.6% | 27.7% |
| Mogersdorf | 1,141 | −1.1% | 89.4 people/km² | 12.8 km² | 11.1% | 26.2% |
| Litzelsdorf | 1,137 | −2.3% | 81.9 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 10.5% | 26.6% |
| Hirm | 1,127 | +13.4% | 362.4 people/km² | 3.1 km² | 15.8% | 18.6% |
| Lackenbach | 1,125 | −2.6% | 62.2 people/km² | 18.1 km² | 11.1% | 28.5% |
| Tadten | 1,123 | −7.0% | 31.2 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 9.5% | 33.7% |
| Mariasdorf | 1,122 | −3.2% | 54.6 people/km² | 20.5 km² | 12.1% | 26.3% |
| Frankenau-Unterpullendorf | 1,083 | −3.5% | 36.2 people/km² | 29.9 km² | 10.5% | 32.7% |
| Deutsch Schützen-Eisenberg | 1,070 | −5.2% | 37.6 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 10.1% | 33.8% |
| Zillingtal | 1,052 | +13.7% | 80.3 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 14.7% | 21.7% |
| Minihof-Liebau | 1,046 | −4.2% | 64.3 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 10.4% | 25.0% |
| Unterwart | 1,015 | +10.3% | 50.2 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 15.9% | 21.9% |
| Gerersdorf-Sulz | 1,014 | +1.1% | 46.9 people/km² | 21.6 km² | 10.0% | 31.7% |
| Sankt Michael im Burgenland | 1,004 | +0.7% | 54.7 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 9.2% | 30.1% |
| Unterkohlstätten | 963 | −7.0% | 33.0 people/km² | 29.1 km² | 12.1% | 27.3% |
| Ollersdorf im Burgenland | 959 | −2.1% | 108.2 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 11.5% | 26.6% |
| Oberdorf im Burgenland | 959 | −4.1% | 103.7 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 10.9% | 26.5% |
| Neuberg im Burgenland | 935 | −2.0% | 53.1 people/km² | 17.6 km² | 10.7% | 27.1% |
| Strem | 934 | +1.6% | 39.3 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 9.9% | 35.9% |
| Baumgarten | 921 | +5.1% | 132.3 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 11.6% | 27.6% |
| Raiding | 920 | +9.4% | 70.4 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 12.1% | 31.7% |
| Ritzing | 914 | +2.9% | 51.6 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 10.0% | 31.4% |
| Eberau | 904 | −3.4% | 29.4 people/km² | 30.7 km² | 11.5% | 34.6% |
| Eltendorf | 891 | −5.8% | 43.3 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 9.1% | 31.2% |
| Neuhaus am Klausenbach | 873 | −8.1% | 43.7 people/km² | 20.0 km² | 13.3% | 29.2% |
| Neudorf | 869 | +21.5% | 40.1 people/km² | 21.7 km² | 16.7% | 19.7% |
| Lutzmannsburg | 843 | −5.0% | 36.4 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 8.9% | 30.2% |
| Antau | 842 | +10.8% | 96.2 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 14.1% | 22.8% |
| Stotzing | 839 | +0.1% | 65.0 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 17.2% | 21.6% |
| Güttenbach | 834 | −6.4% | 52.5 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 10.0% | 32.1% |
| Piringsdorf | 829 | −4.5% | 51.4 people/km² | 16.1 km² | 12.2% | 28.3% |
| Neustift an der Lafnitz | 829 | +5.9% | 236.9 people/km² | 3.5 km² | 13.1% | 19.2% |
| Edelstal | 824 | +18.4% | 139.9 people/km² | 5.9 km² | 15.4% | 22.9% |
| Oberloisdorf | 824 | +1.9% | 77.4 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 14.8% | 22.5% |
| Bocksdorf | 800 | +0.5% | 80.1 people/km² | 10.0 km² | 10.8% | 28.5% |
| Weiden bei Rechnitz | 799 | −1.4% | 20.1 people/km² | 39.8 km² | 10.4% | 29.2% |
| Königsdorf | 781 | +7.7% | 49.8 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 12.8% | 28.8% |
| Pöttelsdorf | 760 | +4.5% | 96.7 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 11.4% | 25.3% |
| Jabing | 735 | −0.9% | 94.5 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 9.9% | 27.2% |
| Hannersdorf | 734 | −3.0% | 42.9 people/km² | 17.1 km² | 9.8% | 30.0% |
| Schachendorf | 732 | −4.8% | 32.8 people/km² | 22.3 km² | 11.2% | 28.8% |
| Weichselbaum | 720 | −1.2% | 59.1 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 10.1% | 30.0% |
| Heiligenbrunn | 709 | −12.5% | 21.2 people/km² | 33.5 km² | 9.3% | 33.4% |
| Potzneusiedl | 689 | +4.1% | 56.9 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 16.3% | 23.1% |
| Deutsch Jahrndorf | 647 | +5.9% | 23.6 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 13.8% | 29.4% |
| Markt Neuhodis | 647 | −1.5% | 32.4 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 10.2% | 30.4% |
| Unterfrauenhaid | 638 | −7.7% | 58.2 people/km² | 11.0 km² | 12.7% | 24.0% |
| Lackendorf | 632 | +8.0% | 49.7 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 15.3% | 25.5% |
| Krensdorf | 624 | −0.3% | 80.2 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 15.5% | 25.2% |
| Unterrabnitz-Schwendgraben | 612 | −5.3% | 44.0 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 13.1% | 22.5% |
| Kaisersdorf | 599 | −4.8% | 47.9 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 10.9% | 25.7% |
| Loretto | 545 | +17.0% | 229.0 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 9.9% | 23.9% |
| Wörterberg | 532 | +0.4% | 111.5 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 15.0% | 23.7% |
| Rauchwart | 468 | +2.0% | 26.7 people/km² | 17.5 km² | 10.9% | 29.7% |
| Neustift bei Güssing | 432 | −13.9% | 37.8 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 6.2% | 36.6% |
| Hackerberg | 383 | +4.4% | 99.0 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 12.5% | 22.5% |
| Mühlgraben | 376 | −3.6% | 67.7 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 9.3% | 25.0% |
| Rohr im Burgenland | 358 | −8.9% | 42.7 people/km² | 8.4 km² | 7.8% | 31.0% |
| Moschendorf | 357 | −10.5% | 27.1 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 9.5% | 36.4% |
| Bildein | 354 | +4.7% | 22.3 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 13.0% | 24.6% |
| Weingraben | 343 | −1.4% | 37.2 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 11.7% | 34.1% |
| Schandorf | 331 | +17.8% | 29.4 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 10.7% | 40.5% |
| Inzenhof | 328 | −3.8% | 54.9 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 10.7% | 28.4% |
| Badersdorf | 283 | −3.1% | 32.8 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 12.4% | 30.7% |
| Großmürbisch | 224 | −8.6% | 28.3 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 6.7% | 35.3% |
| Kleinmürbisch | 221 | −7.5% | 51.5 people/km² | 4.3 km² | 6.3% | 29.4% |
| Heugraben | 220 | +7.8% | 34.0 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 11.4% | 28.6% |
| Tschanigraben | 69 | +16.9% | 40.4 people/km² | 1.7 km² | 8.7% | 31.9% |
Burgenland compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Burgenland | Austria |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 | 12.8% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 20.7% |
| Share of women | 51.1% | 50.7% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 11.5% | 20.1% |
| Private households | 133,663 | 4,139,571 |
| Families | 88,128 | 2,490,615 |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification | 63.1% | 58.6% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification | 13.5% | 17.6% |
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) | 73.1% | 73.6% |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) | 5.4% | 6.5% |
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence | 75.6% | 53.0% |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality | 134,168 | 4,878,849 |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants | 44.6 | 53.2 |
| Enterprises | 24,778 | 743,940 |
| Establishments | 28,486 | 850,266 |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 94.4 | 92.6 |
| Active trade licences | 33,881 | 945,381 |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants | 112.3 | 102.8 |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant | 393 € | 564 € |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant | 1,057 € | 1,719 € |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Burgenland?
Burgenland has 171 municipalities. The most populous is Eisenstadt, with 16,396 residents.
What is the population of Burgenland?
Burgenland has 301,695 residents (2026), or 76 people per km².
Which municipality in Burgenland is growing fastest?
Kittsee has the fastest growth in Burgenland over 10 years: +29.9%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: http://www.fahnen-gaertner.com, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.